"I work during the period from September to April."

Translation:Jag arbetar under perioden från september till april.

December 22, 2014

12 Comments


babloization

why is från used here and not in the other similar exercise, where using från actually marks the answer as wrong?

December 22, 2014

Lundgren8

What exercise was that?

December 22, 2014

babloization

"During the period January to March" Correct solution: Under perioden januari till mars

Found in Dates and Time 7

December 22, 2014

kenmatin

the english does not ask you use from

June 23, 2015

diobsb

Same question here

June 11, 2015

karnim

Perhaps I missed this somewhere, but a general question about time and grammar. Are the days and months supposed to be capitalized? For example, you are supposed to write "Tuesday" instead of "tuesday" in english.

May 23, 2015

Glennebanan

They are not capitalized in Swedish from what I've read, except at the start of a sentence of course.

May 26, 2015

Zmrzlina

That is correct.

June 23, 2015

Rev.Judi7

Yes, in English days and months are capitalized.

July 20, 2017

LeaRebecca

Why is jobbar incorrect?

December 5, 2015

Arnauti

Jag jobbar under perioden från september till april. is an accepted answer. What did you write exactly?

December 5, 2015

Tramptass1

What?

October 21, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.