"I work during the period from September to April."

Translation:Jag arbetar under perioden från september till april.

December 22, 2014

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


babloization

why is från used here and not in the other similar exercise, where using från actually marks the answer as wrong?


Lundgren8

What exercise was that?


babloization

"During the period January to March" Correct solution: Under perioden januari till mars

Found in Dates and Time 7


kenmatin

the english does not ask you use from


dio_rgenes

Same question here


karnim

Perhaps I missed this somewhere, but a general question about time and grammar. Are the days and months supposed to be capitalized? For example, you are supposed to write "Tuesday" instead of "tuesday" in english.


Glennebanan

They are not capitalized in Swedish from what I've read, except at the start of a sentence of course.


Zmrzlina

That is correct.


Rev.Judi7

Yes, in English days and months are capitalized.


LeaRebecca

Why is jobbar incorrect?


Arnauti

Jag jobbar under perioden från september till april. is an accepted answer. What did you write exactly?


Rev.Judi7

The correct translation into English should be "I work from September to April." the words "during" and "period", in this particular sentence, would be odd in English. It simply is not a proper English sentence.


JoelCameron-Piel

It is a proper English sentence, just not a common one. The question is trying to get us to use the word "perioden" in the context of months. Omitting that from the English sentence would not be helpful.


Frenni87

It's still really bad English. If anything it should be "I work in the period of September to April". Sorry but the English pronouns are completely wrong!


smb70

Or you would say 'I work from September to April'. I totally understand that I am not going to learn how to construct sentences in other languages without sentences like these, but I am not sure how it helps to when the sentence isn't one that you would use in your native language? Is this an expression in Swedish that is common usage too?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.