1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Hij drinkt bier."

"Hij drinkt bier."

Translation:He drinks beer.

December 22, 2014

11 Comments


MuhammadFa239815

How can i know whether it is simple or continous like in English?


fodeab

I'm pretty sure you can't


Eli235728

En ik drink bier.


shelly523713

is there a different pronunciation i'm not hearing between 'bier' and 'beer' (bear) ?


skynightstar

I believe bier is pronounced bee-er whilst beer is pronounced bay-er.


awesomesaucegal

Why is he drank beer wrong


Ecreature

Because drank is past, and drinkt is present


GalicianKnight

You should be more flexible on spelling, I accidentally wrote beer, and got it wrong.


O_Learn

if you were translating into dutch, then beer is an english word so it will be regarded as a miss translation.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.