1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Hij drinkt bier."

"Hij drinkt bier."

Translation:He drinks beer.

December 22, 2014

17 Comments


MuhammadFa239815

How can i know whether it is simple or continous like in English?


fodeab

I'm pretty sure you can't


yaellll

Simple is 'hij drinkt bier' (he drinks beer), continous would be 'hij is bier aan het drinken' (he is drinking beer)


BenjaminDu812528

Well my "he is drinking beer" was accepted.. I think FOR NOW, there is no simple or continous here.


GaelicGirl2

Dutch doesn't have a true continuous and definitely not a mandatory one.

Ik ben aan het + infinitive ís optional. A construction resembling a present continous, only to be used when you are actually doing it at that very moment. But it isn't madantory


Eli235728

En ik drink bier.


shelly523713

is there a different pronunciation i'm not hearing between 'bier' and 'beer' (bear) ?


skynightstar

I believe bier is pronounced bee-er whilst beer is pronounced bay-er.


GaelicGirl2

ie= ee (english) like in see
ee= ea (english) like in ear (or deer)


awesomesaucegal

Why is he drank beer wrong


Ecreature

Because drank is past, and drinkt is present


EtiRpatel

Drank is a past tense i a student


GalicianKnight

You should be more flexible on spelling, I accidentally wrote beer, and got it wrong.


O_Learn

if you were translating into dutch, then beer is an english word so it will be regarded as a miss translation.


GaelicGirl2

Beer means bear

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.