"Shínighm'ainm."

Translation:I signed my name.

3 years ago

6 Comments


centonola
centonola

The audio has a sort of glottal stop between m' and ainm. Is that correct? Or should it just be pronounced /manim/?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Like what you have.

3 years ago

Stephen_87
Stephen_87

I actually like the glottal stop that you pointed out, it makes it easier to understand what's being said. It's probably a Munster thing.

3 years ago

khmanuel
khmanuel

Agreed.

3 years ago

sean.mullen
sean.mullen

And shouldn't shínigh be [hi: ni:] (palatalized) too?

3 years ago

RichardMik2

According to teanglann.ie, munster pronounces the gh at the end as /g/

3 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.