"Shínigh m'ainm."

Translation:I signed my name.

December 22, 2014

6 Comments

Sorted by top post

centonola

The audio has a sort of glottal stop between m' and ainm. Is that correct? Or should it just be pronounced /manim/?

December 22, 2014

galaxyrocker

Like what you have.

December 22, 2014

Stephen_87

I actually like the glottal stop that you pointed out, it makes it easier to understand what's being said. It's probably a Munster thing.

December 24, 2014

khmanuel

Agreed.

January 4, 2015

sean.mullen

And shouldn't shínigh be [hi: ni:] (palatalized) too?

July 17, 2015

RichardMik2

According to teanglann.ie, munster pronounces the gh at the end as /g/

October 22, 2015
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.