1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Shínigh mé m'ainm."

"Shínigh m'ainm."

Translation:I signed my name.

December 22, 2014

6 Comments


centonola

The audio has a sort of glottal stop between m' and ainm. Is that correct? Or should it just be pronounced /manim/?


Stephen_87

I actually like the glottal stop that you pointed out, it makes it easier to understand what's being said. It's probably a Munster thing.


sean.mullen

And shouldn't shínigh be [hi: ni:] (palatalized) too?


RichardMik2

According to teanglann.ie, munster pronounces the gh at the end as /g/

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.