"Is it in the gold or wooden box?"

Translation:Zit het in de gouden of houten doos?

December 22, 2014

13 Comments


sultanyesilay

"Is het in de gouden of houten doos" should also be accepted. I am a native speaker and lots of people I know, including me, use the verb "zijn" + in to refer to being in something instead of "zit". Zit is literally translated to "sit". You can use both in this sentence, so it's kinda annoying that my translation isn't accepted.

June 21, 2015

DennisMilandt

Agreed. I reported the error.

April 12, 2019

RaviQuast

Does 'binnen' necessarily mean "[to] inside"? I mean, does it imply direction? Because I used it instead of 'in' and got it wrong.

December 22, 2014

Susande

Good question. Maybe there is some logic to this, but I have never thought about it before, so just some exaples:

  • ik ben binnen = I am inside
  • ik ben buiten = I am outside
  • ik ben in het huis = I am inside the house
  • [ik ben buiten het huis…doesn't work…you need either naast/voor/achter/etc. or buitenshuis]
  • het boek ligt in de kast = the book is inside the cupboard
  • [het boek ligt buiten de kast…again this doesn't work…you need op/onder/naast/voor/etc.]
  • ik sta binnen het hek = I am inside the fence (a fence that surrounds something)
  • ik sta buiten het hek = I am outside the fence (same surrounding fence again)
  • ik kleur binnen de lijntjes = I'm colouring inside the lines (next to kids and colouring books this has the idiomatic meaning doing something correctly/neatly/according to the rules)
  • ik kleur buiten de lijntjes = I'm colouring outside the lines (same idiomatic meaning but reversed)

Hmmmm I still cannot find any logic, can any native speaker help?

December 22, 2014

edwinwijnja

I am a native speaker.

You have to be careful not to mix up "in" and "inside". The former is translated to "in" and the latter to "binnen".

Example: - I am inside = ik ben binnen - I am in the house = ik ben in het huis

Does this answer your question?

January 15, 2015

RaviQuast

Actually it doesn't...as in the second example you gave you could use 'inside' as well.As far as I know inside brings an idea of enclosure, so it's more specific than 'in'.For example, you can say "I am inside the house" (I am surrounded by walls) or "I am in the house" (I can be in any part of the house, like the yard).Correct me if I'm wrong.

January 15, 2015

edwinwijnja

'I am inside the house' is not something I would say.. But I'm not a native English speaker, so maybe it's me ;)

January 15, 2015

Eryashnik

You could absolutely say I am inside the house.

Whether you are inside the house or in the house doesn't matter, it will be understood by most people as being -in- the house.

I think the dutch logic here is that if you are inside the house, then you are literally inside the house's walls. As in, trapped in a wall inside the house. (This is what I'm guessing).

However, in english the use of inside/in is nowhere near as strict.

April 20, 2015

RaviQuast

I guess we need native speakers of both languages here to discuss then....^^

January 15, 2015

EricVanErt

"Zit het in het gouden of houten doosje?" Not accepted. I reported it just in case, but if my sentence is wrong, can someone please explain why?

May 18, 2017

FilipFilip17

So adjectives derived from nouns that end in -en don't add the -e, right?

September 4, 2017

xMerrie

No, it's that material adjectives (like wood, metal, silk, etc.) always ends on -en, except for plastic and aluminium. :)

September 4, 2017

FilipFilip17

Thanks. :)

September 4, 2017
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.