" vårt arbete spelar vi basket varje torsdag."

Translation:At our work we play basketball every Thursday.

December 22, 2014

3 Comments


trevro

I put "At work..." instead of "At our work..." and it was marked wrong, but I think "At work..." is more likely to be used than "At our work...", at least in the US. I mean, some people would say "At our work...", and most people would think nothing wrong of it, but it just seems slightly off to me.

September 24, 2015

dlista

this is how I translated it, is it not right? "We play basketball every Thursday at our workplace"

December 22, 2014

Lundgren8

It’s grammatically correct, but try to stick to the same word order as long as it’s possible and you’ll get it right.

December 22, 2014
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.