"The boy is calculating."

Translation:Drengen regner.

3 years ago

6 Comments


22decembre
22decembre

Why not Drengen regner ud ?

The first sentence was Vi regner det ud and wrong without ud. Now it's wrong with ! It makes no sense !

3 years ago

sumuenkeli
sumuenkeli

I don't know why it's like that, it's the same concept as in german though. As I got it (as a native german speaker), at regne ud goes with a subject, like 'jeg regner noget ud', I am calculating something. But if there is no subject, if you are just calculating in general, you regner. I hope that helped a bit?

3 years ago

22decembre
22decembre

Yes, you helped. I just would like a Dane to validate (no offense).

Thank you very much.

3 years ago

duolingonaut
duolingonaut

Validated.

3 years ago

Matt92HUN
Matt92HUNPlus

Why is "beregner" not accepted?

2 years ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

'Beregner' needs an object, at the least.

2 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.