"The boy is calculating."

Translation:Drengen regner.

December 22, 2014

6 Comments


22decembre

Why not Drengen regner ud ?

The first sentence was Vi regner det ud and wrong without ud. Now it's wrong with ! It makes no sense !

December 22, 2014

sumuenkeli

I don't know why it's like that, it's the same concept as in german though. As I got it (as a native german speaker), at regne ud goes with a subject, like 'jeg regner noget ud', I am calculating something. But if there is no subject, if you are just calculating in general, you regner. I hope that helped a bit?

December 31, 2014

22decembre

Yes, you helped. I just would like a Dane to validate (no offense).

Thank you very much.

December 31, 2014

duolingonaut

Validated.

January 7, 2015

Matt92HUN

Why is "beregner" not accepted?

February 12, 2016

RyagonIV

'Beregner' needs an object, at the least.

June 15, 2016
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.