1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ela pede por uma maçã."

"Ela pede por uma maçã."

Translation:She asks for an apple.

July 18, 2013

10 Comments


kcmurphy

Isn't "pede" "asks for" by itself? Isn't "por" redundant?


Paulenrique

Writing "ela pede uma maça" is much more natural! But we have "pedir para" (+verb/ + pronoun / + name), "pedir que" (+ noun). Pedir por = to request. A formal way though.


GreengoStarr

We cannot use the present simple to say this in English! This suggests that is always true, a regular thing or something that is scheduled or timetabled. If you want to use it in the present, it must be in the present continuous; She is asking for an apple.


fierysmiley

You see a stranger walk up to the counter. She asks for an apple. She walks away. You never see her again.


JoshuaGambrell

"When she is hungry, she asks for an apple"


Jonathan_127929_

With an additional clause, that works. Without more context, the present progressive is more likely.


KellyLagos3

The last slide, "o homem pede vinho." One person said the, "por" is not necessary since "pede" means "ask for", AND it would seem like begging. This slide includes the "por," so is this man desperately asking for an apple?


Paulenrique

"Ele pede uma maça" is more common here.


daniel87359

"Por" is unnecessary?


Paulenrique

Yes, it is optional here.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.