"Ela pede por uma maçã."

Translation:She asks for an apple.

July 18, 2013

6 Comments


kcmurphy

Isn't "pede" "asks for" by itself? Isn't "por" redundant?

July 18, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Writing "ela pede uma maça" is much more natural! But we have "pedir para" (+verb/ + pronoun / + name), "pedir que" (+ noun). Pedir por = to request. A formal way though.

July 18, 2013

GreengoStarr

We cannot use the present simple to say this in English! This suggests that is always true, a regular thing or something that is scheduled or timetabled. If you want to use it in the present, it must be in the present continuous; She is asking for an apple.

October 8, 2014

JoshuaGambrell

"When she is hungry, she asks for an apple"

June 11, 2018

KellyLagos3

The last slide, "o homem pede vinho." One person said the, "por" is not necessary since "pede" means "ask for", AND it would seem like begging. This slide includes the "por," so is this man desperately asking for an apple?

March 2, 2018

Paulenrique
Mod

"Ele pede uma maça" is more common here.

March 2, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.