"Du är min hjälte."

Translation:You are my hero.

December 22, 2014

9 Comments


Reid_FL

When I started learning Swedish I looked up a bunch of Swedish songs, this one is my favorite =D

July 19, 2015

94BlueLane

För du vågar vara rak...

April 17, 2016

DelbertSwa

De spelar bra musik, jag tycker om det har musikgrupp.

May 22, 2016

jayagmon

Is there a distinction between "hero" and "heroine" in Swedish, or is hjälte used for both genders?

February 17, 2015

Arnauti

You can say hjältinna if you really want a feminine form, but my impression is that it's used less in Swedish than in English. In this context it would sound a bit odd to me, but if you're talking about the heroine of a book, hjältinna would be ok (though I'd still prefer hjälte in most if not all contexts).

February 17, 2015

jarrettph

It's not used that much in English either. You would not tell someone they are your heroine.

November 7, 2015

FelipeNandes

Vi är hjältarna av vår tid!

April 17, 2017

Dirkrol.

Jag behöver en hjälte!!

June 27, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.