1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Du är min hjälte."

"Du är min hjälte."

Translation:You are my hero.

December 22, 2014

12 Comments


Reid_FL

When I started learning Swedish I looked up a bunch of Swedish songs, this one is my favorite =D


94BlueLane

För du vågar vara rak...


DelbertSwa

De spelar bra musik, jag tycker om det har musikgrupp.


sotnosen93

"Den här musikgruppen". "Grupp" is an en-word and you still use the definite form of the word after "this". Also, this is one of those situations where umlauts are important. "Det här" means "this", "det har" means "it/that has".


jayagmon

Is there a distinction between "hero" and "heroine" in Swedish, or is hjälte used for both genders?


Arnauti

You can say hjältinna if you really want a feminine form, but my impression is that it's used less in Swedish than in English. In this context it would sound a bit odd to me, but if you're talking about the heroine of a book, hjältinna would be ok (though I'd still prefer hjälte in most if not all contexts).


jarrettph

It's not used that much in English either. You would not tell someone they are your heroine.


FelipeNandes

Vi är hjältarna av vår tid!


sotnosen93

"Vi är vår tids hjältar!" would be more natural Swedish.


Dirkrol.

Jag behöver en hjälte!!


kire1120

Farris Bueller, du är min hjälte.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.