1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "The girl asks for water."

"The girl asks for water."

Translation:A menina pede por água.

July 18, 2013

13 Comments


Emerson1984

the correct "A menina pede água" is usual


ericin617

Accepted as of March 2019


DREDWARD

.....PARA Agua?


Paulenrique

You should use "pedir" or "pedir por" something.


Anna262405

I need clarification. I see two meanings for Pedir; to order, to ask for. Could it also mean to request?


Dr.Fandey

Please, somebody, make some more clear in that stuff! I totally can't get it! In this case I typed: "A menina pede a água" and DL marked it wrong correcting me to "A menina pede água". Ok, agreed, no problem. BUT! The next sentence after that was: You ask your brother for a book". I translated it as: "Você pede seu irmão um livro" without any preposition (neither "a", nor "por", nor whatever else). And DL marked it wrong too!!! It corrected me to: "Você pede A seu irmão um livro" and, moreover, also commented: "you need THE ARTICLE "a" here"!! Now I'm completely confused: 1) Is it really true that the ARTICLE "a" is needed here? I mean, if it's so, then why it is the "a" and not "o" (irmão is masculine and, at least, I thought it should be "O seu irmao" but not "A seu irmão")! 2) If DL made a typo commenting my answer and it wasn't the ARTICLE "a" but the PREPOSITION "a", then why in the first sentence we don't need it (a menina pede água), and in the second sentence it is necessary to put it (você pede A seu irmão um livro)!! P.S. Excuse me for my English and for the long speech!!!)))


Duomail

I think it's a preposition.
In this exercise there's no indirect object, so I guess that no preposition is needed.
A menina pede a/ao seu irmão agua.
Você pede um livro. A quem? A seu irmão.


kcmurphy

I asked this on another exercise, but again, isn't "pedir por" redundant?


WesleyAlcoforado

You can use "pedir por", but it would mean to intercede for someone else, eg: "Peço pelas vítimas deste acidente terrível.". (pelas = por + as)

So, in this case, I think it's not correctly written. It seems to be a literal translation.


WesleyAlcoforado

The correct is "A menina pede água"


kcmurphy

That's what I thought! It's the same in Spanish, so I was a little suspicious of DL's translation. Thanks for your help!


[deactivated user]

    does the PT sentence mean the girl is asking A) to get some water for herself B) on behalf of water because water cannot talk C) something completely different

    if it's B, right in line with other dl example sentences based outside of reality. does nobody at dl know Portuguese, who haa a background in language instruction, with a functional level of english proficiency that doesn't sound like their father didnt beat them retarded as a child?


OIrlandes

    Pedir agua can also mean to give up (in informal use)

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.