"The girl asks for water."

Translation:A menina pede por água.

July 18, 2013

10 Comments


Emerson1984

the correct "A menina pede água" is usual

January 8, 2015

ericin617

Accepted as of March 2019

March 8, 2019

Dr.Fandey

Please, somebody, make some more clear in that stuff! I totally can't get it! In this case I typed: "A menina pede a água" and DL marked it wrong correcting me to "A menina pede água". Ok, agreed, no problem. BUT! The next sentence after that was: You ask your brother for a book". I translated it as: "Você pede seu irmão um livro" without any preposition (neither "a", nor "por", nor whatever else). And DL marked it wrong too!!! It corrected me to: "Você pede A seu irmão um livro" and, moreover, also commented: "you need THE ARTICLE "a" here"!! Now I'm completely confused: 1) Is it really true that the ARTICLE "a" is needed here? I mean, if it's so, then why it is the "a" and not "o" (irmão is masculine and, at least, I thought it should be "O seu irmao" but not "A seu irmão")! 2) If DL made a typo commenting my answer and it wasn't the ARTICLE "a" but the PREPOSITION "a", then why in the first sentence we don't need it (a menina pede água), and in the second sentence it is necessary to put it (você pede A seu irmão um livro)!! P.S. Excuse me for my English and for the long speech!!!)))

September 1, 2014

Duomail

I think it's a preposition.
In this exercise there's no indirect object, so I guess that no preposition is needed.
A menina pede a/ao seu irmão agua.
Você pede um livro. A quem? A seu irmão.

October 30, 2014

DREDWARD

.....PARA Agua?

May 14, 2017

Paulenrique
Mod

You should use "pedir" or "pedir por" something.

May 15, 2017

kcmurphy

I asked this on another exercise, but again, isn't "pedir por" redundant?

July 18, 2013

WesleyAlcoforado

You can use "pedir por", but it would mean to intercede for someone else, eg: "Peço pelas vítimas deste acidente terrível.". (pelas = por + as)

So, in this case, I think it's not correctly written. It seems to be a literal translation.

July 18, 2013

WesleyAlcoforado

The correct is "A menina pede água"

July 18, 2013

kcmurphy

That's what I thought! It's the same in Spanish, so I was a little suspicious of DL's translation. Thanks for your help!

July 20, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.