Το Duolingo είναι ο πιο δημοφιλής τρόπος για να μάθεις ξένες γλώσσες σε όλο τον κόσμο. Και το καλύτερο; Είναι 100% δωρεάν!

"They arrive!"

Μετάφραση:Αυτοί φτάνουν!

0
πριν από 3 χρόνια

5 σχόλια


jaye16
jaye16
Mod

Could it also be φθάνουν or is that another meaning?

1
Απάντησηπριν από 3 χρόνια

glavkos
glavkos

Φτάνω has two meanings:

  1. Εμείς φτάνουμε ! We arrive !

  2. Τα χρήματα φτάνουν! The money is enough!

So, if you do not use a subject, then it is not quite clear about what you are talking (unless it is clear from what has been said before, or the context).

2
Απάντησηπριν από 3 χρόνια

jeanprendiville

Hi Glavkos, money is singular in English. :-)

1
Απάντησηπριν από 3 χρόνια

glavkos
glavkos

Corrected!!! Thank you...

1
Απάντησηπριν από 3 χρόνια

ssurprize
ssurprize

φθάνω (φθάνουν) is the archaic form of φτάνω (φτάνουν). So, it's the same meaning, but "φτάνω" is the one that is normally used.

1
Απάντησηπριν από 3 χρόνια