"They arrive!"

Μετάφραση:Αυτοί φτάνουν!

December 22, 2014

5 σχόλια


jaye16

Could it also be φθάνουν or is that another meaning?


glavkos

Φτάνω has two meanings:

  1. Εμείς φτάνουμε ! We arrive !

  2. Τα χρήματα φτάνουν! The money is enough!

So, if you do not use a subject, then it is not quite clear about what you are talking (unless it is clear from what has been said before, or the context).


jeanprendiville

Hi Glavkos, money is singular in English. :-)


glavkos

Corrected!!! Thank you...


ssurprize

φθάνω (φθάνουν) is the archaic form of φτάνω (φτάνουν). So, it's the same meaning, but "φτάνω" is the one that is normally used.

Μάθε Αγγλικά αφιερώνοντας μόνο 5 λεπτά τη μέρα. Δωρεάν.