"They arrive!"

Μετάφραση:Αυτοί φτάνουν!

December 22, 2014

5 σχόλια


jaye16
Mod

Could it also be φθάνουν or is that another meaning?

December 22, 2014

glavkos

Φτάνω has two meanings:

  1. Εμείς φτάνουμε ! We arrive !

  2. Τα χρήματα φτάνουν! The money is enough!

So, if you do not use a subject, then it is not quite clear about what you are talking (unless it is clear from what has been said before, or the context).

December 23, 2014

jeanprendiville

Hi Glavkos, money is singular in English. :-)

July 5, 2015

glavkos

Corrected!!! Thank you...

July 7, 2015

ssurprize

φθάνω (φθάνουν) is the archaic form of φτάνω (φτάνουν). So, it's the same meaning, but "φτάνω" is the one that is normally used.

December 23, 2014
Μάθε Αγγλικά αφιερώνοντας μόνο 5 λεπτά τη μέρα. Δωρεάν.