1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ela pede pelos livros."

"Ela pede pelos livros."

Translation:She asks for the books.

July 18, 2013

21 Comments


Osunsina

Can it be "She orders the books."


DenverLema1

I thought "pedir" included the word "for" in it. Meaning, "he asks for the bill = ele pede a conta." or "she orders the fried potatoes = ela pede as batatas fritas." What about the context given here requires us to use "pelos," but not in the other sentences described above, also used as examples in duolingo?


standelf

This sentence is wrong because it lacks the direct object. It would make sense if there was an amount of money or something else that was asked in exchange for the books. As it stands, the example given here is syntactically incomplete.

Here is a logically complete alternative:

Ela pede muito (dinheiro) pelos livros.


DenverLema1

That is what I thought as well, There is definitely missing context in this lesson. Like, if we knew she wanted specific books, or she wanted to do something with the books, etc.


NM545021

Please can someone explain why one can 'order' or 'ask for' tea or coffee with this verb but not books? It only translates here as 'asks for'. One would have thought that if one can order one such physical commodity, one can do the same with books. Thank you.


PrestonSis

Why not "She orders the books." as in online ordering? is "pede" not the word we would use to order from a menu?


HeidiSchigt

How about "She asks about the books"?


kcmurphy

I've commented on multiple "pedir" exercises in the hopes of a native speaker stumbling on one.

Is "pedir" used with any prepositions to mean "request; order [as in food]; asks for"? I suspect not, but I've not studied Portuguese long enough to have any kind of intuition.


Paulenrique

"Pedir por" also means "beg" or to ask something in behalf of something/somebody.


kurtzim

I wrote she begs.... but it was not accepted


kcmurphy

That's what I thought! Thanks! I really appreciate all your help, Paulenrique.


Danmoller

It can be used without preposition as well.

Ela pede os livros.

Other prepositions are mainly used to tell who she asked the books.

Ela pede os livros para ele. (She asks him the books)


emeyr

Ela pede os livros para ele. Is the translation:
1. "She asks for the books for him" or 2. "She asks him for the books"?

  1. He doesn't have the books, and she is going to get them for him.

  2. He has the books, and she wants to get them from him.


Danmoller

You are right.

I didn't notice, but 1 can have both meanings.
Ask from him and Ask to give him.

A best option for "ask from him" is: "Ela pede os livros a ele".


emeyr

Thanks. "Para ele" = for him and "a ele" = from him.


WH-Paul

Doesn't "she asks for books" work here too?


Paulenrique

= Ela pede por livros.


Kathleen924238

I don't understand the contraction. Has "pede por os livros" become "pede pelos livros"?

If so, why?


Paulenrique

Yes. You have to always link "por + o/a/os/as" = pelo, pela, pelos, pelas


JulieBird10

She requests the books...should be correct imho


DenverLema1

Apparently when you add “por” to pedir, it takes the place of “for”, which means that “pedir” can no longer be “asks for, orders, or requests.” Its meaning them becomes “ask,” all by itself. At least that is according to the structure of this lesson, which many argue is missing some words and or context.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.