"Ela pede pelos livros."

Translation:She asks for the books.

5 years ago

12 Comments


kcmurphy

I've commented on multiple "pedir" exercises in the hopes of a native speaker stumbling on one.

Is "pedir" used with any prepositions to mean "request; order [as in food]; asks for"? I suspect not, but I've not studied Portuguese long enough to have any kind of intuition.

5 years ago

Paulenrique
Mod

"Pedir por" also means "beg" or to ask something in behalf of something/somebody.

5 years ago

kcmurphy

That's what I thought! Thanks! I really appreciate all your help, Paulenrique.

5 years ago

kurtzim

I wrote she begs.... but it was not accepted

4 months ago

Danmoller
Mod

It can be used without preposition as well.

Ela pede os livros.

Other prepositions are mainly used to tell who she asked the books.

Ela pede os livros para ele. (She asks him the books)

5 years ago

emeyr

Ela pede os livros para ele. Is the translation 1. "She asks for the books for him" or 2. "She asks him for the books"?

  1. He doesn't have the books, and she is going to get them for him.

  2. He has the books, and she wants to get them from him.

5 years ago

Danmoller
Mod

You are right.

I didn't notice, but 1 can have both meanings.
Ask from him and Ask to give him.

A best option for "ask from him" is: "Ela pede os livros a ele".

5 years ago

emeyr

Thanks for the clarification. "Para ele" = for him and "a ele" = from him.

5 years ago

WH-Paul

Doesn't "she asks for books" work here too?

11 months ago

Paulenrique
Mod

= Ela pede por livros.

11 months ago

Kathleen924238

I don't understand the contraction. Has "pede por os livros" become "pede pelos livros"?

If so, why?

9 months ago

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes. You have to always link "por + o/a/os/as" = pelo, pela, pelos, pelas

9 months ago
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.