1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ela pede pelos livros."

"Ela pede pelos livros."

Translation:She asks for the books.

July 18, 2013

15 Comments


Osunsina

Can it be "She orders the books."


WH-Paul

Doesn't "she asks for books" work here too?


Paulenrique

= Ela pede por livros.


kcmurphy

I've commented on multiple "pedir" exercises in the hopes of a native speaker stumbling on one.

Is "pedir" used with any prepositions to mean "request; order [as in food]; asks for"? I suspect not, but I've not studied Portuguese long enough to have any kind of intuition.


Paulenrique

"Pedir por" also means "beg" or to ask something in behalf of something/somebody.


kurtzim

I wrote she begs.... but it was not accepted


kcmurphy

That's what I thought! Thanks! I really appreciate all your help, Paulenrique.


Danmoller

It can be used without preposition as well.

Ela pede os livros.

Other prepositions are mainly used to tell who she asked the books.

Ela pede os livros para ele. (She asks him the books)


emeyr

Ela pede os livros para ele. Is the translation:
1. "She asks for the books for him" or 2. "She asks him for the books"?

  1. He doesn't have the books, and she is going to get them for him.

  2. He has the books, and she wants to get them from him.


Danmoller

You are right.

I didn't notice, but 1 can have both meanings.
Ask from him and Ask to give him.

A best option for "ask from him" is: "Ela pede os livros a ele".


emeyr

Thanks. "Para ele" = for him and "a ele" = from him.


Kathleen924238

I don't understand the contraction. Has "pede por os livros" become "pede pelos livros"?

If so, why?


Paulenrique

Yes. You have to always link "por + o/a/os/as" = pelo, pela, pelos, pelas


HeidiSchigt

How about "She asks about the books"?


PrestonSis

Why not "She orders the books." as in online ordering? is "pede" not the word we would use to order from a menu?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.