"Ela recusa o meu presente."

Translation:She refuses my gift.

July 18, 2013

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


dfjorque

Well, that's rude... :S


Jamoffs

Melhor não dar falsas esperanças. :p

Aliás, melhor seria (ou mais natural): "Ela recusou (o) meu presente." ou "Ela sempre recusa (o) meu presente." ou mesmo "Ela sempre recusa (os) meus presentes."

EN(GoogleT): Better not to give false hopes. In fact, it would be better (or more natural): (...)


floppyshark

Do you have to have the 'o', or can you just say "Ela recusa meu presente?"


sharkbbb

The definite article is optional for possessive adjectives (used before a noun like my), but is required for possessive pronouns (used without a noun like mine).

  • Ela recusa (o) meu presente
  • Ela recusa o meu

More info here


kcmurphy

I was totally offended on behalf of the gift-giver... :P


fanesaristo

Acho que se emprega Ela rejeita o meu presente

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.