"Ela recusa o meu presente."

Translation:She refuses my gift.

July 18, 2013

5 Comments


dfjorque

Well, that's rude... :S

August 20, 2013

floppyshark

Do you have to have the 'o', or can you just say "Ela recusa meu presente?"

November 22, 2013

sharkbbb

The definite article is optional for possessive adjectives (used before a noun like my), but is required for possessive pronouns (used without a noun like mine).

  • Ela recusa (o) meu presente
  • Ela recusa o meu

More info here

September 21, 2015

kcmurphy

I was totally offended on behalf of the gift-giver... :P

July 18, 2013

fanesaristo

Acho que se emprega Ela rejeita o meu presente

April 19, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.