"Till och med barnet skriver brev."

Translation:Even the child is writing letters.

December 22, 2014

23 Comments


MilesMuncher

Can I ask why there is no inversion in this sentence? If for example instead of "Till och med" there was "Nu", the sentence would have been "Nu striver barnet brev". Am I right? If so, why it's not the case with "Till och med"?

February 1, 2015

friswing

"Till och med" is determining 'barnet', so these words is kept together. (Not just the mother and father, but 'even the child' is writing). But "Nu" is an adverb of time, which determines the whole sentence that follows: "Nu skriver barnet brev", "Nu" is emphasized in itself, therefore put at the start of the sentence, leading to the inversion.

February 9, 2015

MilesMuncher

Tusen tack för förklaringen!

February 10, 2015

NattKullav1

"Even the child writes letter" got wrong, DL required "letters" for "brev". Only plural brev in this sentence?

December 22, 2014

Arnauti

I think in Swedish, it could either be the plural, or a sort of general usage, which Lundgren8 has written more about here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5824774
In English though, Even the child writes letter does not sound correct to me, which is probably why that translation isn't approved. What's your native language? Mine is obviously Swedish, but I think in English you'd either have to say a letter or letters (and a letter doesn't really fit the bill here either).

December 22, 2014

Rycecube

Yeah, it doesn't look right to me unless you say 'a letter' or 'letters'. Though 'a letter' is right if you translate it to "Even the child is writing a letter'

December 31, 2014

cayvie

that would be "ett brev" wouldn't it

March 19, 2015

NattKullav1

Jaha, nu förstår jag. Mitt språk är taiska som har olika plural sak.

December 23, 2014

Arnauti

Taiska? Menar du thai?

December 23, 2014

NattKullav1

En dialekt i Thailändska :)

December 23, 2014

Arnauti

Aha! Coolt att du lär dig svenska här!

December 23, 2014

Lundgren8

I’d say ”brev” here can be either singular or plural.

December 22, 2014

friswing

But if it is only 'one' letter, we have to say "Barnet skriver ett brev", without 'ett' it is plural, or in a 'general' sense, which really implies more than one letter - that is my feeling.

February 9, 2015

GoemanneG

Can someone please explain to me the semantic difference between "till och med" and "ens"? Tack!

August 1, 2015

Arnauti

The combination is inte ens, which means 'not even'. But you can't use ens without inte to mean 'even'.

August 1, 2015

GoemanneG

Oh I see, it might be the same in my mother tongue now you mention it. Thanks!

August 2, 2015

CJ_Schweiss

Could somebody please explain the difference between the use of "och med" in the two sentences below?

"Hon tallar och med svenska" "Till och med barnet skriver brev"

What is confusing me is that the first sentence doesn't have "till" in front of the "och med" phrase.

January 16, 2017

Arnauti

You've just copied it wrong. You do need till in both cases: the first sentence is Hon talar till och med svenska. :)

January 16, 2017

CJ_Schweiss

Tack! Ett dumbomt misstag. :)

January 17, 2017

Panzerhan43

Can we say "Till och med skriver barnet brev"?

December 18, 2018

melodytwz

So in my underdtsnding of English, "Even the child writes letters" and "The child even writes letters" mean different things. Are there different expressions in Swedish for the two sentences? (Sorry if this had been asked before.)

August 21, 2017

SharonSummers

Yes. These two sentences ARE different in English. In #1the emphasis is on the child,writing. #2 the emphasis is on the fact of WHAT the child is writing , letters!

April 13, 2019

melodytwz

Yeah, and I wonder if there are different expressions in Swedish for those.

April 13, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.