1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Codlaím."

"Codlaím."

Translation:I sleep.

December 22, 2014

21 Comments


Windsaw

I wonder why the "d" is not pronounced at all. I am not aware of a rule that says it is not pronounced in that location. I doublechecked at focloir, it is the same in all three dialects.


scilling

There are a few examples of silent consonant combinations; this combination, dll, occurs with e.g. codlaím, codladh, and Fódla. (The pre-reform spelling of Nollaig was Nodlaig ; it had the same pronunciation that it does now.)


ZeroHeFlies

Is "laím" supposed to sound like "liam"?


scilling

Laím should sound more like “leam” (one syllable) than “Liam”.


PaCa826187

It's quite difficult to see what you mean when your using English spellings which aren't phonetic. Why would you spell it with an 'a' if it's one syllable?


scilling

English is not known for its phonetic spellings. I’d offered “leam” as a contrast to “Liam” to show that it would rhyme with “beam”, “ream”, and “team”.


PaCa826187

OK. I didn't mean to be critical, you understand. Just asking for clarification. To be fair, the words 'reem' and 'teem' also exist, if a bit less common. I always go for IPA but that's assuming the other person has come across it (not so secretly, I think everyone should learn it).


scilling

Many people don’t use the IPA, so unless someone who asks a question shows knowledge of it, I’ll usually offer phonetickish spellings instead.


p8c

i dropped a bit somewhere and am now wondering about the difference between "codlaím" and "Táim i mo chodladh.". can someone refresh my memory on the difference? thanks!


Baloug

Táim i mo chodladh is, from what I understand, a stative structure, that is it's a structure that implies no motion and the thing is happening right now, so "I am sleeping", whereas Codlaím is general present, so "I (generally) sleep".


p8c

ah! thank you!


Dar...

Why is the 'd' and 'a' there at all in 'codlaím'? It sounds like 'colím' and I don't understand the necessity for the extra letters. English has lots of these useless letters in words too. I want some secateurs to prune the dead wood.


SatharnPHL
Mod

The verb is codail and the d is pronounced. For 2nd conjugation verbs that end in ail, you get the stem by dropping the ai and keeping the l, so the present tense is codlaíonn, osclaíonn, ceanglaíonn, etc.

So the d is there in the present tense because it's there in the other forms of the word. It is pronounced in those other forms, but when the d and l come together in the middle of the word, you don't hear the d.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.