"Ni är välkomna till oss i oktober."

Translation:You are welcome to our place in October.

December 22, 2014

40 Comments


Austin211825

There's got to be a better translation than this

April 10, 2018

devalanteriel

Definitely. This sentence must have been auto-hidden prior to the crowns system, and hence never revised.

I have changed the default to "You are welcome to our place in October", which, while not perfect, is at least much less nonsensical in English - and works well for the reverse translation exercise.

I've also increased the number of accepted translations from 2 to 49. Hopefully that'll make the sentence much less frustrating to encounter. :)

November 11, 2018

Mere-Rosadinski

It still corrected as "to us".

November 14, 2018

devalanteriel

I can see you also left an error report. You wrote "You are welcome to come in October", so you're missing the destination part - for instance "to our place" or "at ours".

Unfortunately, I cannot control which alternative you're shown when you get something wrong, or I would have changed that to a more sensible default as well.

November 14, 2018

Will709432

Välkomna? I thought hos was for place. Doesn't this just mean 'to us'? How would you say 'you are welcome at our house in October?'

November 14, 2018

devalanteriel

välkomna is the plural form of välkommen.

hos [person] basically means "at [person]'s place", so it's not quite the same as till oss, though obviously close.

I might go with e.g. ni är välkomna till vårt hus i oktober.

November 14, 2018

Julie311632

"You are welcome to our place in October" does not work for some reason

November 16, 2018

devalanteriel

That's odd. It's the default translation. I know it can take a couple of hours or a day to update occasionally, but not five. So I don't know if there was a bug or if you had a spelling error.

November 16, 2018

stephebp

What does this mean? The English doesn't make much sense.

December 22, 2014

Lundgren8

It means ”You are welcome at our place / you are welcome to visit us in October.”

December 22, 2014

Lamontsson

But it doesn't mean that, in fact it makes no sense. The only way I can picture this working is if someone was trying to book a company (e.g. my company in which there are only 3 of us) and we said "Oh, we're all booked up in September but you're welcome to us in October." - meaning, you're welcome to utilise us/our time. If it really means "You are welcome at our place" then "You are welcome to stay with us in October" should be accepted. The following things might be heard in English: "You are welcome at our's..." "You are welcome to join us." "You are welcome to stay with us." "You are welcome to come to our place." and a few other variants thereof. "You are welcome to us." doesn't mean this, and just sounds weird.

January 19, 2017

HoroTanuki

what about "hos oss"?

November 15, 2017

ChaseVicto

I wrote "you are welcome at our place" and it was marked wrong.

June 22, 2018

Re.wine.d

Same here!

November 11, 2018

stephebp

I figured. :P Thanks!

December 22, 2014

LachezarEnchev

The English translation may make sense (despite how many would use exactly this one) but "You are welcome to our place" should also be included as a correct suggestion.

January 8, 2015

Wilhelm415731

Totally agree on this one! The 'correct' answer is nonsense English to my ear.

May 10, 2018

NatalieBoa3

I wrote "You are welcome to visit us in October" but it was marked wrong. You don't say in English, "You are welcome to us".

April 23, 2018

Natalie878300

I realise what this means, and having lived in Sweden, I know this is exactly how they word things. But we're often told not to transliterate, which is why some people have been trying to enter the phrase in a way that makes sense in English. Maybe a couple of other answers could also be seen as correct? I'll still say it this way in Swedish, I promise. ;)

June 12, 2018

BarbaraMorris

When you say it in Swedish, what sentiment are you expressing? Is "You are welcome at our place" correct? (I'm still confused after reading this whole discussion.)

August 11, 2018

SunnySundquist

Emphasis is that, you are welcome, they want you to visit. You may stay at their house or close enough that visiting them is easy. It's an important phrase to know, but will probably be accompanied by more conversation. We have plenty of U.S. phrases that would be difficult to pin down in Swedish or other languages, but are basically words of welcome like: Y'all come back now ya hear? Open up the screen door come on in. Don't be a stranger! We'll put out the welcome mat. We'll leave the light on for you.

September 27, 2018

SunnySundquist

Cool that you lived in Sweden. I tried applying for an embassy job, just to have the immersion, but it didn't work out. Also trying to get a Swedish event going for duolingo, https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/27641737 Only one has replied, and there is no counter to know if anyone has looked...

June 28, 2018

bigswedeej

That is never said that way in English

June 27, 2018

SunnySundquist

This is the difficult but wonderful part about languages. Some of us want a precise word for word translation that makes sense in our native language. But my goal is to be able to think in the language I am speaking. 10 years ago, my newly found cousin in Sweden said in an email, ''Ni är välkomna till oss.'' The meaning was clear even then, and we have since visited 4 times. Tusen tack alla moderatorer!

May 28, 2018

Donard6

I appreciate what it means in Swedish, but the given answer is unacceptable in English. Please be consistent Duo. Either you want word-for-word translations or you want to convey the sense of the words. Which?

September 25, 2018

Yvonne608224

Why välkomna instead of välkommen?

August 4, 2018

maryfromitaly

Because välkomna is the plural form of välkommen. In this sentence you need the plural, in fact the subject is "ni", which means "you", 2nd pers. plural

August 14, 2018

Yvonne608224

Tack så mycket. Didn't know WELCOME could have a plural form. It doesn't in Norwegian or English.

August 14, 2018

Munky453786

'Välkomna' is plural, 'välkommen' is singular and the word 'ni' means you are talking to more than one person. You could also say 'du är välkommen till oss' to just one person.

August 17, 2018

Munky453786

Weird, the previous answer didn't show up for me at first. Moderators please delete my post in the interest of saving space!

August 17, 2018

Dean510945

Why does you have so many different Swedish words? Does it depend on where it is appearing in the sentence?

April 5, 2018

devalanteriel

No, it's du for one person, ni for multiple, and man for the general.

November 16, 2018

Kai25841

Didn't we learn "hos oss" in the previous lessons? Could this be used here too or does välkommen always require till.

November 15, 2018

devalanteriel

hos is better as "at" here, but it's not that far off. It's currently not accepted, though.

November 16, 2018

Tash529291

When do you use på oktober and i oktober?

January 27, 2019

devalanteriel

It's almost never på oktober. The exception is i början/mitten/slutet på oktober, meaning "in the beginning/middle/end of October". Even then, many prefer av.

(And of course, you'll occasionally see as part of another phrase - e.g. skylla på = blame; skylla på oktober = blame October. But that's not really the same thing.)

January 27, 2019

GillianPar13

Thanks so much duolingo for NOT teaching me välkomna and then popping it into a listen and tell what you heard lesson. Got it wrong cause the verbal phrase sucks in both normal and slow speed AND cause I wasn't taught that word. Really freaking annoying.

February 26, 2019

devalanteriel

välkomna is taught in the third skill, about thirty skills before this one. The audio is fine enough, certainly for that word at least.

(Also, the downvote is not from me.)

February 26, 2019

JIM518737

@devalant... The upvotes and lingots are from me, for your patience :)

February 26, 2019

GillianPar13

Unfortunately, välkomna was not in any lesson for me until now. I have written down every single lesson for my memory (I have a traumatic brain injury that causes me to have trouble with memorizing things).... I went back through all of my notes and I found no trace of the plural word. Only välkommen a been taught to me until now.

And I don't care about a down vote. Whoever did it can suck it.

February 26, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.