"Ni är välkomna till oss i oktober."

Translation:You are welcome to our place in October.

December 22, 2014

63 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Austin211825

There's got to be a better translation than this


devalanteriel

Definitely. This sentence must have been auto-hidden prior to the crowns system, and hence never revised.

I have changed the default to "You are welcome to our place in October", which, while not perfect, is at least much less nonsensical in English - and works well for the reverse translation exercise.

I've also increased the number of accepted translations from 2 to 49. Hopefully that'll make the sentence much less frustrating to encounter. :)


Will709432

Välkomna? I thought hos was for place. Doesn't this just mean 'to us'? How would you say 'you are welcome at our house in October?'


devalanteriel

välkomna is the plural form of välkommen.

hos [person] basically means "at [person]'s place", so it's not quite the same as till oss, though obviously close.

I might go with e.g. ni är välkomna till vårt hus i oktober.


Will709432

Thanks. My notebooks are quickly becoming full. :)


Mere-Rosadinski

It still corrected as "to us".


devalanteriel

I can see you also left an error report. You wrote "You are welcome to come in October", so you're missing the destination part - for instance "to our place" or "at ours".

Unfortunately, I cannot control which alternative you're shown when you get something wrong, or I would have changed that to a more sensible default as well.


Julie311632

"You are welcome to our place in October" does not work for some reason


devalanteriel

That's odd. It's the default translation. I know it can take a couple of hours or a day to update occasionally, but not five. So I don't know if there was a bug or if you had a spelling error.


stephebp

What does this mean? The English doesn't make much sense.


Lundgren8

It means ”You are welcome at our place / you are welcome to visit us in October.”


McLeods_Sons

But it doesn't mean that, in fact it makes no sense. The only way I can picture this working is if someone was trying to book a company (e.g. my company in which there are only 3 of us) and we said "Oh, we're all booked up in September but you're welcome to us in October." - meaning, you're welcome to utilise us/our time. If it really means "You are welcome at our place" then "You are welcome to stay with us in October" should be accepted. The following things might be heard in English: "You are welcome at our's..." "You are welcome to join us." "You are welcome to stay with us." "You are welcome to come to our place." and a few other variants thereof. "You are welcome to us." doesn't mean this, and just sounds weird.


HoroTanuki

what about "hos oss"?


The_Swedish_Chef

I wrote "you are welcome at our place" and it was marked wrong.


Steph.Ro

"You're welcome to our place" means you can have our house; we give it to you; we don't want it (possibly even because we think it's no good). I think that's not the intended meaning, though. The English "You're welcome at our place" would make more sense as the default translation in my opinion.


stephebp

I figured. :P Thanks!


NatalieBoa3

I wrote "You are welcome to visit us in October" but it was marked wrong. You don't say in English, "You are welcome to us".


LachezarEnchev

The English translation may make sense (despite how many would use exactly this one) but "You are welcome to our place" should also be included as a correct suggestion.


Wilhelm415731

Totally agree on this one! The 'correct' answer is nonsense English to my ear.


Natalie878300

I realise what this means, and having lived in Sweden, I know this is exactly how they word things. But we're often told not to transliterate, which is why some people have been trying to enter the phrase in a way that makes sense in English. Maybe a couple of other answers could also be seen as correct? I'll still say it this way in Swedish, I promise. ;)


BarbaraMorris

When you say it in Swedish, what sentiment are you expressing? Is "You are welcome at our place" correct? (I'm still confused after reading this whole discussion.)


SunnySundquist

Emphasis is that, you are welcome, they want you to visit. You may stay at their house or close enough that visiting them is easy. It's an important phrase to know, but will probably be accompanied by more conversation. We have plenty of U.S. phrases that would be difficult to pin down in Swedish or other languages, but are basically words of welcome like: Y'all come back now ya hear? Open up the screen door come on in. Don't be a stranger! We'll put out the welcome mat. We'll leave the light on for you.


BarbaraMorris

Then I think "You are welcome to come to our place" is the most natural English translation. "You are welcome to our place" sounds very strange to me.


SunnySundquist

Cool that you lived in Sweden. I tried applying for an embassy job, just to have the immersion, but it didn't work out. Also trying to get a Swedish event going for duolingo, https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/27641737 Only one has replied, and there is no counter to know if anyone has looked...


SunnySundquist

This is the difficult but wonderful part about languages. Some of us want a precise word for word translation that makes sense in our native language. But my goal is to be able to think in the language I am speaking. 10 years ago, my newly found cousin in Sweden said in an email, ''Ni är välkomna till oss.'' The meaning was clear even then, and we have since visited 4 times. Tusen tack alla moderatorer!


bigswedeej

That is never said that way in English


Yvonne608224

Why välkomna instead of välkommen?


maryrosemary

Because välkomna is the plural form of välkommen. In this sentence you need the plural, in fact the subject is "ni", which means "you", 2nd pers. plural


Yvonne608224

Tack så mycket. Didn't know WELCOME could have a plural form. It doesn't in Norwegian or English.


Munky453786

'Välkomna' is plural, 'välkommen' is singular and the word 'ni' means you are talking to more than one person. You could also say 'du är välkommen till oss' to just one person.


Munky453786

Weird, the previous answer didn't show up for me at first. Moderators please delete my post in the interest of saving space!


Donard6

I appreciate what it means in Swedish, but the given answer is unacceptable in English. Please be consistent Duo. Either you want word-for-word translations or you want to convey the sense of the words. Which?


ex0mo

Didn't we learn "hos oss" in the previous lessons? Could this be used here too or does välkommen always require till.


devalanteriel

hos is better as "at" here, but it's not that far off. It's currently not accepted, though.


Jorge56864

Why not "Ni är välkomna hos oss i oktober"?


Tash529291

When do you use på oktober and i oktober?


devalanteriel

It's almost never på oktober. The exception is i början/mitten/slutet på oktober, meaning "in the beginning/middle/end of October". Even then, many prefer av.

(And of course, you'll occasionally see as part of another phrase - e.g. skylla på = blame; skylla på oktober = blame October. But that's not really the same thing.)


Dean510945

Why does you have so many different Swedish words? Does it depend on where it is appearing in the sentence?


devalanteriel

No, it's du for one person, ni for multiple, and man for the general.


SusanArsco

Why not "at our house" ?


devalanteriel

The sentence doesn't say anything about a house. :)


BarbaraMorris

When we say "our house" we aren't necessarily referring to a "house". To me, "our house" and "our place" are synonymous in the context of "welcome to".


PaulArvo

I was trying to work out were they saying: you're welcome to come and stay at our house (with us there), or whether it was some kind of house swap offer?


NLmam

I think "you are welcome at our house" should be ok, too


DaManpede

I'm unclear about the implications of this sentence. Is this a statement that you'd like these people to visit you in October? Or is it an invitation to use your house during October, perhaps while you're away on holiday?


devalanteriel

Definitely the former.


FionaUK

Why "i" rather than "om" for "in"? I thought that "i" was if something was happening continuously (i flera dagar, for several days) and "om" was if something was going to happen but wasn't happening yet (om flera dagar, in several days), so now I'm rather confused...any clarification would be appreciated!


devalanteriel

i has several meanings, and for something happening in a month, we use it there as well.


FionaUK

So how would I say "for a month" if "i en månad" means "in a month"?


devalanteriel

Also using i. It's not very intuitive. :)


FionaUK

AH! OK,. guess that's one I'll just have to make a note of. Thanks for your responses, really helpful as always. It's slow going but you're helping me to get there!


devalanteriel

I'm glad it's helpful! :)


DanielSant983833

Hm, wouldn't 'you are welcome at our place in October' make more sense in English?


devalanteriel

Please see the top comment chain.


VeronicaWh5

English speaker thoughly confused by what this translation means... Welcome to stay at our place in October? Welcome at our place any time in October? Welcome until october? Are they taking over our place? Will i be there?


James704885

Is välkomna the plural of välkommen?


Lucila48285

Why not you are welcome at home in October????


BarbaraMorris

Maybe "at our home" would be ok, but "at home" feels to me like it's the home of the person being invited.


Nj3P3erX

My answer is correct in UK English


PaulArvo

Can't you say 'our house' instead?


Pamelan77

I wrote you are welcome at our house in October but was marked wrong. What's wrong with it?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.