1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "It is not the same."

"It is not the same."

Translation:Het is niet hetzelfde.

December 22, 2014

5 Comments


WordFitlySpoken

What is the difference between "hetzelfde" and "dezelfde"? Would it change depending on whether or not we are talking about something that uses "de" or "het" as its article? In this sentence I could only guess it must be so because we are saying "het" is not the same. But if someone could let me know, I'd appreciate it.


Susande

There are two different types of "hetzelfde", see the explanations by myself and Simius here (take care there is an incorrect explanation before my post).


EnricoClem2

Link doesn't work from the app, could you explain here?


duckbird2

Link doesn't work from here neither.Could you correct the link please?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.