Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"It is not the same."

Translation:Het is niet hetzelfde.

3 years ago

3 Comments


WordFitlySpoken
WordFitlySpoken

What is the difference between "hetzelfde" and "dezelfde"? Would it change depending on whether or not we are talking about something that uses "de" or "het" as its article? In this sentence I could only guess it must be so because we are saying "het" is not the same. But if someone could let me know, I'd appreciate it.

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

There are two different types of "hetzelfde", see the explanations by myself and Simius here (take care there is an incorrect explanation before my post).

3 years ago

EnricoClem2

Link doesn't work from the app, could you explain here?

1 year ago