"En lektion i kärlek."

Translation:A lesson in love.

December 22, 2014

33 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Arnauti

En lektion i kärlek is an Ingmar Bergman film from 1954.


Sjodni

Oh, cool! Just wondering, didn't Ingmar Bergman live on Farö in Gotland?


friswing

Fårö is a small island close by Gotland.


Sjodni

I know... It is really pretty for what I have heard!


Arnauti

And now you know what får + ö means!


MaryBeth378619

Ernst Ingmar Bergman, was his full name. I just read that. I going to look for some of his films.


Sjodni

Kärlek and älskar, what is the difference?


Zmrzlina

Kärlek is the noun, älska is the verb.


James704885

That what is the difference between kär and kärlek?


friswing

kär is the adjective, vara kär = be in love


Antonio_Sou

I've been in love with the Swedish language ever since I watched Bergman's movies, yet didn't really consider studying it until recently.

Can't wait to be able to watch it all again without english subtitles! :D


davidalso

It's really satisfying to be able to watch films in Swedish without English text... but I do still keep the Swedish text on. It's a good mid-way point, if you have the option.


MaryBeth378619

I use the captions on British films because I want to understand what they are saying! (I speak English not British English, ha ha!) Seriously it helps with the differences in language as well as maybe minor hearing loss from old AGE.


leo-arg

Antonio, a very good way to learn, is to watch the film with Swedish subtitles. That's how I do it.


davidalso

Nice catch.

I always liked that song, but man that video.


Helbrann

Is that a song from the Swedish Level 42 tributeband Nivå Fyrtiotvå?


3CelticVikings

I've noticed several different words for "love" in Swedish... Can anyone give us a rundown of the difference in meaning/usage?


losik55

I saw a T-shirt in Italy. The print on it was The teacher of sex. The first lesson is free. In Italian, of course. I mean the print, not the lesson.


eronth

A lesson in loveplay?


RainBlue7

What does the english sentence even mean?


friswing

In Swedish it is the title of a Bergman movie. In English, I have actually seen an English movie with this title as well. As in having life lessons through a love relation.


Carolyn114766

I find it hard to hear a difference between "kä" and "sjä" sounds


Cristina144710

"En lektion om kärlek" Stämmer det?


friswing

'En lektion i kärlek' är en upplevelse du själv varit med om, eller den det berättas om. 'En lektion om kärlek', känns mer som en kurs, eller bok, eller film som man tittar på utifrån. (A lesson about love)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.