1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "En lektion i kärlek."

"En lektion i kärlek."

Translation:A lesson in love.

December 22, 2014

24 Comments


Arnauti

En lektion i kärlek is an Ingmar Bergman film from 1954.


Sjodni

Oh, cool! Just wondering, didn't Ingmar Bergman live on Farö in Gotland?


Arnauti

Fårö, yes.


friswing

Fårö is a small island close by Gotland.


Sjodni

I know... It is really pretty for what I have heard!


Arnauti

And now you know what får + ö means!


Sjodni

Kärlek and älskar, what is the difference?


Zmrzlina

Kärlek is the noun, älska is the verb.


Antonio_Sou

I've been in love with the Swedish language ever since I watched Bergman's movies, yet didn't really consider studying it until recently.

Can't wait to be able to watch it all again without english subtitles! :D


davidalso

It's really satisfying to be able to watch films in Swedish without English text... but I do still keep the Swedish text on. It's a good mid-way point, if you have the option.


leo-arg

Antonio, a very good way to learn, is to watch the film with Swedish subtitles. That's how I do it.


davidalso

Nice catch.

I always liked that song, but man that video.


3CelticVikings

I've noticed several different words for "love" in Swedish... Can anyone give us a rundown of the difference in meaning/usage?


Helbrann

Is that a song from the Swedish Level 42 tributeband Nivå Fyrtiotvå?


eronth

A lesson in loveplay?


Cristina144710

"En lektion om kärlek" Stämmer det?


friswing

'En lektion i kärlek' är en upplevelse du själv varit med om, eller den det berättas om. 'En lektion om kärlek', känns mer som en kurs, eller bok, eller film som man tittar på utifrån. (A lesson about love)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.