"En lektion i kärlek."

Translation:A lesson in love.

December 22, 2014

19 Comments


Arnauti

En lektion i kärlek is an Ingmar Bergman film from 1954.

December 22, 2014

jdfromdublin

April 13, 2015

Sjodni

Oh, cool! Just wondering, didn't Ingmar Bergman live on Farö in Gotland?

December 22, 2014

Arnauti

Fårö, yes.

December 22, 2014

friswing

Fårö is a small island close by Gotland.

December 25, 2014

Sjodni

I know... It is really pretty for what I have heard!

December 25, 2014

Arnauti

And now you know what får + ö means!

December 25, 2014

Sjodni

Indeed I do!

December 25, 2014

Sjodni

Kärlek and älskar, what is the difference?

December 22, 2014

Zmrzlina

Kärlek is the noun, älska is the verb.

December 22, 2014

Sjodni

Oh, ok!

December 22, 2014

CsabaSndor

and in plural Lessons in Love :) https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gt7mtdLha-c

February 3, 2015

davidalso

Nice catch.

I always liked that song, but man that video.

February 12, 2015

Antonio_Sou

I've been in love with the Swedish language ever since I watched Bergman's movies, yet didn't really consider studying it until recently.

Can't wait to be able to watch it all again without english subtitles! :D

August 3, 2015

davidalso

It's really satisfying to be able to watch films in Swedish without English text... but I do still keep the Swedish text on. It's a good mid-way point, if you have the option.

August 3, 2015

myriam365

Me too! :)

January 8, 2017

Helbrann

Is that a song from the Swedish Level 42 tributeband Nivå Fyrtiotvå?

January 10, 2017

eronth

A lesson in loveplay?

May 6, 2017

CharlotteL117968

Couldnt hear

February 28, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.