1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik erger me aan mijn broer."

"Ik erger me aan mijn broer."

Translation:I am annoyed by my brother.

December 22, 2014

29 Comments


HappyEvilSlosh

Would angry be too strong a word to use?


MentalPinball

be angry= boos zijn

Ik ben boos op mijn broer.


kobajagiprinceza

Can you just say "Ik erger me."?


vertederox

You can say "Ik erger me" if you want to say "I am annoyed". But you need to say by what you are annoyed, as Nierls said. He is kinda right and people is downvoting him anyway :P ...


CyclOrBit

You can definitely say "Ik erger me" without adding more.


JeffHK

Can someone tell me how this verb is conjugated? Bedankt!


davidvdb

Ik erger me/mij

Jij ergert je/jou

Hij/Zij ergert zich

We ergeren ons

Jullie ergeren je/jullie

Ze ergeren zich


TrentNock

So that is what conjugation is.


Raahiba

A small correction: Jullie ergeren je


davidvdb

Both are correct :)


Raahiba

Really? I've never heard jullie twice and I was corrected several times when I started learning Dutch. Interesting. EDIT: Can you point me to a source? Thanks in advance.


El2theK

http://taaladvies.net/taal/advies/vraag/1734/jullie_vergissen_zich_jullie_je/

The double use of jullie is used but is not generally accepted. Therefore jullie ergeren je is preferred.


davidvdb

It is the more emphasised form, and less used indeed. Edited :)


CyclOrBit

"Zich en jullie komen in de praktijk ook wel voor als wederkerend voornaamwoord bij jullie, maar die vormen zijn niet algemeen aanvaard."


TomaszKamilWnek

Why not "I'm angry at" ?


xMerrie
Mod

That would be "ik ben boos op"


Raahiba

Zich ergeren aan iemand isn't that strong, you're irritated or annoyed rather than full-on angry.


96314081311257

Could you paraphrase it as "Mijn broer ergert me." ?


MentalPinball

Maybe, but I think it sounds a bit strange. But grammatically it is correct I think.


Nasoszfr

And why not "Ik erger me me aan mijn broer"? but we do say "Waarom erger je je aan kinderen"?


Boguslav

Because it is a statement and there is already a pronoun (subject) "ik" and the latter is a question


Raahiba

Your second sentence could also be written as 'Waarom erger jij je aan kinderen?', with the jij being the subject pronoun (equivalent in your first sentence: ik) and the je being the reflexive pronoun (equivalent: me).


Meli717

Would "I am upset about my brother" be correct here?


grey236

Zou deze zin in Nederlands eigenlijk zijn: Ik word me door mijn broer geƫrgerd?


El2theK

The verb is reflexive zich ergeren aan.


CyclOrBit

"Broer" is not spelled clearly by the virtual voice.


YouN656976

and "Mijn broer verveelt me" means "my brother annoys me"?


Shahram23967

How is this sentence different from " I am annoyed "at" my brother. In English there is a difference here with the use of "by" vs "at". In other words are we saying here that I am annoyed at my brother ?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.