"Ik erger me aan mijn broer."

Translation:I am annoyed by my brother.

3 years ago

29 Comments


HappyEvilSlosh
HappyEvilSlosh

Would angry be too strong a word to use?

3 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

be angry= boos zijn

Ik ben boos op mijn broer.

1 year ago

kobajagiprinceza

Can you just say "Ik erger me."?

3 years ago

vertederox
vertederox

You can say "Ik erger me" if you want to say "I am annoyed". But you need to say by what you are annoyed, as Nierls said. He is kinda right and people is downvoting him anyway :P ...

2 years ago

CyclOrBit
CyclOrBit

You can definitely say "Ik erger me" without adding more.

7 months ago

JeffHK
JeffHKPlus

Can someone tell me how this verb is conjugated? Bedankt!

3 years ago

davidvdb
davidvdb
Mod

Ik erger me/mij

Jij ergert je/jou

Hij/Zij ergert zich

We ergeren ons

Jullie ergeren je/jullie

Ze ergeren zich

3 years ago

TrentNock

So that is what conjugation is.

3 years ago

JeffHK
JeffHKPlus

Dank je wel!

3 years ago

Raahiba
Raahiba

A small correction: Jullie ergeren je

3 years ago

davidvdb
davidvdb
Mod

Both are correct :)

3 years ago

Raahiba
Raahiba

Really? I've never heard jullie twice and I was corrected several times when I started learning Dutch. Interesting. EDIT: Can you point me to a source? Thanks in advance.

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

http://taaladvies.net/taal/advies/vraag/1734/jullie_vergissen_zich_jullie_je/

The double use of jullie is used but is not generally accepted. Therefore jullie ergeren je is preferred.

3 years ago

davidvdb
davidvdb
Mod

It is the more emphasised form, and less used indeed. Edited :)

3 years ago

CyclOrBit
CyclOrBit

"Zich en jullie komen in de praktijk ook wel voor als wederkerend voornaamwoord bij jullie, maar die vormen zijn niet algemeen aanvaard."

7 months ago

TomaszKamilWnek

Why not "I'm angry at" ?

2 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

That would be "ik ben boos op"

2 years ago

Raahiba
Raahiba

Zich ergeren aan iemand isn't that strong, you're irritated or annoyed rather than full-on angry.

2 years ago

96314081311257

Could you paraphrase it as "Mijn broer ergert me." ?

2 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Maybe, but I think it sounds a bit strange. But grammatically it is correct I think.

1 year ago

Nasoszfr

And why not "Ik erger me me aan mijn broer"? but we do say "Waarom erger je je aan kinderen"?

3 years ago

Boguslav

Because it is a statement and there is already a pronoun (subject) "ik" and the latter is a question

3 years ago

Raahiba
Raahiba

Your second sentence could also be written as 'Waarom erger jij je aan kinderen?', with the jij being the subject pronoun (equivalent in your first sentence: ik) and the je being the reflexive pronoun (equivalent: me).

3 years ago

Bruce_OBrien

Duolingo has just except a wrong answer - I am annoyed at my brother is not the same as I am annoyed by my brother.

2 years ago

Raahiba
Raahiba

It is basically the same. I don't think I've ever used 'by' (I'd say 'at' or 'with'), but I can see that both are valid answers. Source: native British English speaker, translator and EFL teacher.

2 years ago

Meli717
Meli717

Would "I am upset about my brother" be correct here?

1 year ago

grey236
grey236

Zou deze zin in Nederlands eigenlijk zijn: Ik word me door mijn broer geƫrgerd?

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

The verb is reflexive zich ergeren aan.

1 year ago

CyclOrBit
CyclOrBit

"Broer" is not spelled clearly by the virtual voice.

7 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.