1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The subway is very dirty."

"The subway is very dirty."

Translation:Undergrundsbanen er meget beskidt.

December 22, 2014

8 Comments


RikSha

Do you really use this long word also in spoken Danish? I'm sure there is a shorter word that is more commonly used. Right?


Xneb

The underground in Copenhagen is referred to as "Metroen", but synonyms (according to Den Danske Ordbog) are the short form "undergrund", metro and tunnelbane (lit. Tunnel Track). Though I can't say I've talked too much in Danish about underground railways so as for usage I can't say too much


ZuzankaP27

Why beskidt and not beskid? It's an en word


SuzannaWaldorff

Snavset =beskidt. Beskidt er et stærkt ord ligesom bemøget


omarios2

undergrundsbanen er meget snavset (beskidt) "Snavset" means the same as "Beskidt". This should be corrected. - regards - Omar


doggylucas

Metro or metroen (the underground) are fully accepted. Should be here too.


mariannela695319

Can we use Metro instead? It's what they have in Copenhagen.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.