1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Come si arriva alla stazione…

"Come si arriva alla stazione dei pullman?"

Translation:How do I get to the bus station?

July 18, 2013

21 Comments


Viaggiatore

It's the impersonal construction, "How does one get..." I think it would be OK to say How can I get, or How can we get, or How do I get, or How do you get, etc.


isaitalusa

the "si" in this sentence is the pronoun form for impersonal subject, not the I, so it translated with the we pronoun. For the I, it should have asked: come arrivo (posso arrivare) alla stazione?


Bim47

Why dei and not di pullman


Daiana-1602

I wonder the same...


friswing

Maybe because it is a station for all the busses, not just one... ?


johnrush

Correct, I think, because the station is for buses in general (as a whole) so the definite article is used, dei instead of di.


riccardozecchin

It's because pullman in this case is plural so "di + il = del" at the plural becomes di + i = DEI


MariaIramendy

Since when the verb arrivare means get? As per the dictionary arrivare means to arrive, reach accomplish, achieve. Could anyone with a solid knowledge of the language please help me to understand?


Ariaflame

get to = arrive at, in terms of gist of meaning. How does one arrive at? How does one get to? Functionally they are the same here.


Margherita194966

you cannot translate literally "dei" is of the, it is confusing.


John_J_Pope

"Arriva" for "get to" seems confusing. (as a comedian, I could have a field day with that translation) Why not andare?


Robert114370

I could barely hear the audio and there is no such option under "report a problem".

Also, DL, I would be very grateful if the timer during timed practice would stop after I give an answer so that I may have time to analyze the exercise. Furthermore, it would be nice to be able to open comment sections and report problems after the lesson in the "Review lesson" screen.


Ariaflame

If you want time to analyse it then I suggest you don't use the timed practice.


NekiCovek

I wrote "How does one arrive to the bus station", and my "to" was corrected to "at". Is it really a mistake?


Val361271

As a native English speaker I can confirm that we would always say 'arrive at' - definitely not 'arrive to'. However it would also be more usual to say 'How does one get to the bus station?'


MariaIramendy

e torto dire how one arrives to the bus station?


Nat654016

Why "how to get" is not accepted?


HaroldWonh

English people are taught to avoid this vapid word "get" at all costs. "Reach" is good English and is perfectly clear. Reported 9.11.14


Graymac70

I had an English teacher who always, quite pedanticly, suggested that using the words 'got' and 'get' was poor form.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.