"Come si arriva alla stazione dei pullman?"

Translation:How do I get to the bus station?

July 18, 2013

18 Comments


Viaggiatore

It's the impersonal construction, "How does one get..." I think it would be OK to say How can I get, or How can we get, or How do I get, or How do you get, etc.

July 18, 2013

dnovinc

I agree

August 10, 2013

isaitalusa

the "si" in this sentence is the pronoun form for impersonal subject, not the I, so it translated with the we pronoun. For the I, it should have asked: come arrivo (posso arrivare) alla stazione?

July 18, 2013

ANNICKBONAFOUS

I agree!!!

June 12, 2014

Margherita194966

you cannot translate literally "dei" is of the, it is confusing.

January 10, 2014

Bim47

Why dei and not di pullman

July 15, 2014

Daiana-1602

I wonder the same...

August 11, 2014

friswing

Maybe because it is a station for all the busses, not just one... ?

September 14, 2014

johnrush

Correct, I think, because the station is for buses in general (as a whole) so the definite article is used, dei instead of di.

September 25, 2014

riccardozecchin

It's because pullman in this case is plural so "di + il = del" at the plural becomes di + i = DEI

August 31, 2015

John_J_Pope

"Arriva" for "get to" seems confusing. (as a comedian, I could have a field day with that translation) Why not andare?

November 9, 2015

Robert114370

I could barely hear the audio and there is no such option under "report a problem".

Also, DL, I would be very grateful if the timer during timed practice would stop after I give an answer so that I may have time to analyze the exercise. Furthermore, it would be nice to be able to open comment sections and report problems after the lesson in the "Review lesson" screen.

February 10, 2018

Ariaflame

If you want time to analyse it then I suggest you don't use the timed practice.

March 10, 2019

NekiCovek

I wrote "How does one arrive to the bus station", and my "to" was corrected to "at". Is it really a mistake?

August 8, 2018

Val361271

As a native English speaker I can confirm that we would always say 'arrive at' - definitely not 'arrive to'. However it would also be more usual to say 'How does one get to the bus station?'

January 4, 2019

MariaIramendy

e torto dire how one arrives to the bus station?

February 3, 2019

MariaIramendy

Since when the verb arrivare means get? As per the dictionary arrivare means to arrive, reach accomplish, achieve. Could anyone with a solid knowledge of the language please help me to understand?

February 3, 2019

Ariaflame

get to = arrive at, in terms of gist of meaning. How does one arrive at? How does one get to? Functionally they are the same here.

March 10, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.