1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag lägger till nya vänner."

"Jag lägger till nya vänner."

Translation:I add new friends.

December 22, 2014

17 Comments


legresam

What is the context of this sentence? Facebook?


gramphos

Must be Facebook.


Adrianxu_

Or Duolingo :)


km1

How would you say "I make new friends"?


gramphos

For most cases you would use "få vänner" however if there is an emphasis on the action you use "skaffa vänner".

"You will make new friends" - "Du kommer få nya vänner."

"You need to make new friends." - "Du måste skaffa nya vänner."


dariussavory

I know you miss out the att in spoken speech but do you actually miss out the att in written too? (Regarding kommer att)


gramphos

Yes, you may do. (But it is not wrong to have att after kommer). I think that in formal text it is still more common to have the att than to leave it out.

There are a few articles in Swedish about it if you want to try to read them: http://www.iklartext.se/kan-man-skriva-kommer-utan-att/ http://sverigesradio.se/sida/artikel.aspx?programid=411&artikel=4589380


person222222

So lägg on it's own means put [lying down], but lägg till means add?


Arnauti

Yup. And there's lots more…


g.uh

This verb is only for Internet stuff? If I want to add honey in a cake's recipe? It works?


IWannaLearn3

If you would be using this sentence for that, you would basicly be putting your friends in a cake.


zooey111198

I'm making more new friends. Why not?


Arnauti

It's not the same thing. You can add new friends to a list or on social media, but when you make friends, that means you become friends with someone. That would be Jag får (or skaffar) nya vänner in Swedish.


MikyNik1856

Really useful link, have a lingot!

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.