"Jag lägger till nya vänner."

Translation:I add new friends.

December 22, 2014

15 Comments


legresam

What is the context of this sentence? Facebook?

December 22, 2014

gramphos

Must be Facebook.

December 22, 2014

km1

How would you say "I make new friends"?

January 6, 2015

gramphos

For most cases you would use "få vänner" however if there is an emphasis on the action you use "skaffa vänner".

"You will make new friends" - "Du kommer få nya vänner."

"You need to make new friends." - "Du måste skaffa nya vänner."

January 6, 2015

km1

Tack

January 6, 2015

dariussavory

I know you miss out the att in spoken speech but do you actually miss out the att in written too? (Regarding kommer att)

May 24, 2015

gramphos

Yes, you may do. (But it is not wrong to have att after kommer). I think that in formal text it is still more common to have the att than to leave it out.

There are a few articles in Swedish about it if you want to try to read them: http://www.iklartext.se/kan-man-skriva-kommer-utan-att/ http://sverigesradio.se/sida/artikel.aspx?programid=411&artikel=4589380

June 7, 2015

AlecHirsch1

So lägg on it's own means put [lying down], but lägg till means add?

October 12, 2015

Arnauti

Yup. And there's lots more…

October 20, 2015

g.uh

This verb is only for Internet stuff? If I want to add honey in a cake's recipe? It works?

September 21, 2015

christosqwe

javisst

October 7, 2015

IWannaLearn3

If you would be using this sentence for that, you would basicly be putting your friends in a cake.

May 19, 2016

zooey111198

I'm making more new friends. Why not?

January 17, 2016

Arnauti

It's not the same thing. You can add new friends to a list or on social media, but when you make friends, that means you become friends with someone. That would be Jag får (or skaffar) nya vänner in Swedish.

January 17, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.