Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Turn at that corner."

Translation:Gira en aquella esquina.

5 years ago

29 Comments


kylew99

I think "gire" should the imperative here (for usted) but mine was marked wrong - ??

4 years ago

mariang930

If the subject is not defined (in other words, you don't know whether the listener is tú or usted), both "gire" and "gira" should be accepted.

4 years ago

m2lena

yes I think so, too! Because the infinitive is girar and the imperative should be "gire"!

4 years ago

mchalk4
mchalk4

"Gire" accepted -14/April/2015

3 years ago

K.Alix
K.Alix

Why 'en' and not 'a'?

5 years ago

rspreng

I think because 'a' generally has the meaning of toward something, and the idea here (in Spanish) is not to turn in the direction of the corner, but while you are 'in' the corner

5 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

I wrote, "Gira a esa esquina" and it was accepted, too. (Dec 17, 2015)

2 years ago

MarianAldh
MarianAldh

But not in 2018

5 months ago

EmmaMitche89062

Yo tampoco, junio 2018

1 month ago

JuttaStoep
JuttaStoep

Why is it aquella esquina and not esta esa esquina?

4 years ago

Lechuza-chouette
Lechuza-chouette

"Gira en esa esquina" was accepted. But "esta" = "this".

3 years ago

ritita
ritita

can you not say "dobla en ese rincon?"

4 years ago

TilEulenspiegel

Yes, that was accepted.

4 years ago

fernandoarg
fernandoarg

''Corner'' doesn't mean ''rincón''. ''Rincón'' in Spanish means ''a very small place where to stay''.

3 years ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

A corner on the sidewalk is esquina; a corner of a room is rincón. Rincón can also have the meaning you mentioned. http://lema.rae.es/drae/?val=rinc%C3%B3n

3 years ago

fernandoarg
fernandoarg

Thanks for your definitions but they were not necessary because my mother tongue is Spanish.

3 years ago

Rockseed
Rockseed

But those of us who read this later appreciate the definitions, including yours. Thanks.

3 years ago

fernandoarg
fernandoarg

I know. But the answer was for me and I have the right to reply.

3 years ago

alvaro1944
alvaro1944

To ritita: I am not sure, because I am not a native Spanish speaker, but in Portuguese we would write "dobra" (subject: tu) or "dobre" (subject: você). So, I think it is correct to use the verb 'doblar' in Spanish. Greetings. September 24, 2014.

3 years ago

nueby
nueby

Giren still rejected on 10 October 2014. Even ustedes may need to turn at that corner.

3 years ago

adder3
adder3

why not vuelta?

3 years ago

fernandoarg
fernandoarg

Because ''vuelta'' is a noun.

3 years ago

alejoguzrojas
alejoguzrojas

I wrote "voltee" for "usted" and they said it was wrong .__.

3 years ago

83annalisa
83annalisa

Would someone please clarify i dont understand....

Why is it Gira and not Gire? Isnt the subjunctive for the second person gires or third person gire? Thanks

Present for girar: Giro Giras Gira Giramos Giran

Subjunctive for girar : Gire Gires Gire Giremos Giren

2 years ago

EmmaMitche89062

Because the imperative is used here, not the subjunctive. Gira for 2nd person and gire for 3rd person.

1 month ago

DABurnside
DABurnside

Autocorrect (the little imp) changed my "gira" to "girl" and DL came back with the correct verb "Doblen." Why is it in third person plural?

1 year ago

Linda_from_NJ

I don't know why "doblar" would be used. However, maybe it's plural because it's a command to everyone.

1 year ago

DABurnside
DABurnside

Thank you, Linda_from_NJ. I think I was tired when I asked the question. Doblar, like girar, can mean to turn and the speaker could be talking to either "you" or many. It was nice of you to respond.

1 year ago

LitigiousOx
LitigiousOx

And Coja por aquella esquina ?

4 years ago