"Rummet känns kallt."

Translation:The room feels cold.

December 22, 2014

17 Comments


Jan-Olav

Deponent verbs are common in Latin as well - conjugated in passive but the meaning is active.

January 26, 2015

Paulobrazilianpt

Hur kan ett rum känns kalt?

July 25, 2016

JavadMousa3

Hej paulo du är rätt jag hade det samma problemet och min svara som ...the room looks cold.... was wrong

November 9, 2018

use_her_name

Does this translate to "It's cold in here"? Or is someone physically touching the walls?

July 14, 2015

gramphos

You don't have to touch the walls, but "It's cold in here" would translate to "Det är kallt här inne". The difference between that something feels cold or something is cold is subjective. (Well, it is subjective at what temperature it is cold as well, but when you state that it is cold you kind of imply that you have made a measurement, and not just put in your hand.)

July 14, 2015

use_her_name

Tack så mycket!

July 14, 2015

mawileboy

Does the TTS roll the R in rummet? Are you supposed to roll Rs in swedish?

October 10, 2016

ReinerSelb

yes and yes. unfortunately, i haven't managed to pronounce it yet :(

October 28, 2017

NordicWay

Kan vi använda '' må '' också?

July 12, 2017

Arnauti

No, mår is only used for well-being on a scale from good to bad.

August 24, 2017

historicbruno

Normally I look up new words on Wiktionary, but with this lesson I'm at a loss! For example, känns leads to känna: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/k%C3%A4nna but it doesn't look different than any other verb to me. How do I know that I need to use this deponent form, do I need to consult a more thorough dictionary?

August 24, 2017

Arnauti

The infinitive is kännas but English Wiktionary only lists that as a passive verb (https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/k%C3%A4nnas) which is possible in theory but it's very rarely used that way. The standard word list SAOL (available as a free app for smartphones: your best bet to see the forms of words, but doesn't provide the meanings) only lists it as a deponent verb.

You can tell it's a deponent verb because it ends in -s but still isn't passive (you couldn't say something like 'the room is being felt cold by me').

I wrote an explanation about the difference between känna, känns, and mår only yesterday that I think can be useful, I'll paste it in here:

känns is about how something feels to someone else. Like, Rummet känns kallt 'the room feels cold' – the room itself isn't feeling anything, someone else is.
känner sig is used about how someone feels
mår is about well-being on a scale from good to bad.

Det känns bra 'It feels good' (i.e. something feels good to someone)
Jag känner mig trött 'I feel tired'
Jag mår bra 'I feel fine'

August 24, 2017

legresam

Is this an exception? Because usually present-tense verbs end in "r".

December 22, 2014

Arnauti

känns is a deponent verb, a verb which is not passive, but uses the same form. Read more about these verbs here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/6094592

December 23, 2014

ReinerSelb

this sentence reminds me displeasingly that i still can't pronounce that trilled r. does anyone know a good resource for practicing? thanks in advance!

October 26, 2017

Billy903826

Practice by putting the tip of your tongue at the top front of your mouth and "flap" it, kind of like your pretending to be freezing cold...brrr.... Learned it from one of the the authors of, "From English To Swedish". The books are exceptional and you can find help on there YouTube channel.

November 10, 2018

Zamfir160900

So "to know someone" generally means "to feel someone".

October 16, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.