"Garderoben har inga dörrar."

Translation:The closet has no doors.

December 22, 2014

41 Comments


Crutypus

Wow, swedes really love the french language.

December 22, 2014

Zmrzlina

Yep. Especially in the 1700s, French had a huge influence on Swedish.

December 22, 2014

ViolentRed

On Russian too!

December 23, 2014

Zmrzlina

Oh! Indeed it was an incredibly prestigious language then.

December 23, 2014

MariaDeLau

in italian is "guardaroba" ! you could think of it like "guarda"=watch, "roba" =stuff

April 11, 2015

HoroTanuki

In Croatian "garderoba" means "cloak room" or "changing room" (in a shop) XD

August 4, 2015

thorr18

In English, it's "wardrobe" (which is an accepted answer). Old French was "garderobe", but Old North French was "warderobe". English has both guard and ward in the language.

May 28, 2016

myriam365

In Spanish, "guardarropa" is the place in a restaurant/discoteque, etc where you can leave your jacket, bag, etc. They watch it for you.

January 13, 2017

Crutypus

Pffffft, it still is. I hope.

December 24, 2014

Zmrzlina

Biensûr, but today English is indeed the language most influential on Swedish.

December 24, 2014

SpaceMichael

Wow good to know! that is why there are so many french speakers over there!

July 29, 2015

FLchick

Thank Napoleon for the huge influence.

February 6, 2017

Zmrzlina

No, not really. The prime time of French influence was during the entirety of the 1700s, whereas Napoleon rose to real political power only by the very last few years of that century and especially in the early 1800s. In the 1800s, French influence over Swedish waned considerably.

February 7, 2017

stephenbal4

I took four years of French, but I'm not seeing the French influence here. Can you point it out to me?

February 6, 2015

Zmrzlina

Garderob comes from French "garde-robe"

February 6, 2015

stephenbal4

Merci!

February 6, 2015

Crutypus

Garde means Keep and Robe means Dress :)

February 6, 2015

symmitchry

"Roman" is also "novel" in French, too.

February 3, 2018

RZ92

Just wondering if 'wardrobe' or 'cupboard' would be other acceptable answers here? I know a closet is actually a different thing but I don't know if the word closet is used that frequently outside of the US.

February 11, 2015

Zmrzlina

Garderob in Swedish refers only to a closet for keeping clothes, thus I feel cupboard wouldn't fit here. Wardrobe is fully accepted though.

February 11, 2015

Synthpopalooza

The word is also a literal translation of "wardrobe", which is the word for "closet" in British English.

April 1, 2015

Timurso53

Then it is not a very good one :D

December 19, 2015

RowenaJane

Somebody said we say closet in English but I think the only British word is wardrobe.

September 17, 2017

Renata_port

garderoben = wardrobe, can be an answer

January 11, 2017

Zmrzlina

Indeed, it is.

January 11, 2017

DogePamyuPamyu

Can Garderobe also mean wardrobe like in German or nah?

August 2, 2015

Synthpopalooza

It accepts "wardrobe".

August 2, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, it could be either – if you mean free-standing vs built-in. It can also refer to 'someone's entire collection of clothes'. It's en garderob btw, Doge. A big closet can be en klädkammare, but real estate dealers love to talk about en walk in closet in Swedish too these days.

August 2, 2015

DogePamyuPamyu

No it didn't.

August 3, 2015

Arnauti

It accepts that in several versions. A common answer we don't accept though is The wardrobe has no door since singular/plural works pretty much the same in English & Swedish here so there's no good reason for switching. Other than that I don't know what could have happened, it should accept wardrobe.

August 3, 2015

DogePamyuPamyu

No I remember it crossing out wardrobe... I will probably come across this sentence again when practicing soon, so I bet I will make the same mistake again and I will see.

August 3, 2015

Arnauti

I just think it crosses out the wrong word sometimes … anyway report it if it happens again.

August 3, 2015

CriticJonni

Does anyone know how to say "out of the closet", would garderoben also be used in this phrase?

May 13, 2016

Zmrzlina

As a figure of speech for coming out, it's exactly the same in Swedish: komma ut ur garderoben.

January 11, 2017

Ashybuttons

Garden of clothes?

March 4, 2017

thorr18

A garden or yard is a little "guarded" area, probably with a little fence around it. In that sense, yes; it's an enclosed area where your robes are guarded.

March 4, 2017

NatalieBoa3

Yes, I had a hard time knowing what exactly a closet was because I am Australian and we say wardrobe. I thought a closet in America was also where you store stuff like mops and brooms for cleaners ("janitors").

January 9, 2018

Asamatteroffak

English word sounds more Swedish than Swedish word ai

June 24, 2016

JamesBaker268806

The Swedish word comes directly from old French garderobe, wardrobe comes from wardereube which is an old northern french (thus heavily Germanic) word, so it is closer to Swedish as a whole.

March 28, 2018

Byron814121

Really? Cupboard is not accepted, it should be closet?

February 18, 2018

thorr18

Zmrzlina answered above that garderob is for clothes and that cupboard is not. Wardrobe is also accepted, not just closet.

March 5, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.