"De myser i sängen."

Translation:They are cuddling in bed.

December 22, 2014

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


aura.mirela

Why not "in the bed"? Since it is " sängen", the definite form


bex42

I wouldn't say it's wrong, but it sounds odd. I think the sentence is talking about two people in a relationship cuddling in their own bed - something quite ordinary. To say "they are cuddling in the bed" puts the emphasis on the bed, so it sounds like they've hopped into a display bed in a shop or something.

Swedes please correct me, but I think "i sängen" is the natural way to say this in Swedish, and "in bed" is the natural way to say it in English, it just happens that one uses the definite form and the other doesn't.

Having said that, I think "in the bed" is a technically valid translation, and probably should be accepted, so it's worth reporting it.


hornedhorse9

I think saying sängen refers to it being theirs. From what ive seen before adding a the to the is very common. I.e people say : han tar av sin hatten. It just indicates its his hat


sotnosen93

As a native Swedish speaker, I can confirm that all of this is correct.


WildSage

They could be in a hotel or a guest room.


MaryBeth378619

Did you see the skit where the Swedish Chef makes microwave popcorn?


Mike405555

So does this mean to cuddle or to get cozy (which I take to mean comfortable)?


devalanteriel

Both of those work fine as translations. :)


tinylittle12

"they are cozy in bed" was marked as wrong


devalanteriel

Is that really idiomatic English?


bex42

It's perfectly idiomatic, but I feel like "they are cozy" is an observation, not an action. Like, "they are happy" or "they are tired". It's different to "cozy up" or "snuggle" or whatever verb you prefer.


ahferroin7

It is idiomatic English, but it has a decidedly different meaning from 'They are cuddling in bed.'

'cozy' is an adjective (unless used as part of the particle verb 'cosy up', which can be contextually synonymous with 'cuddle' but is usually not at least where I'm from). So, in 'They are cozy in bed', you're saying that the adjective 'cozy' describes their current state of existence. Rather interestingly, this doesn't even require that they're in the same bed (it can contextually imply it, but does not require it to be the case).

In contrast, 'are cuddling' is a verb in present continuous tense, so 'They are cuddling in bed' describes that something is happening. It's also technically expressing a state of existence, but in a rather different way. It also does not require that they are in the same bed, but it implies it much more heavily than 'They are cozy in bed' does.

A slightly more concrete and clear-cut example of this would be the pair of sentences 'He is high in a tree' and 'He is climbing a tree'. They both describe a person being in a tree, but the first comments on where he is while the second comments on what he's doing there.


devalanteriel

Yes, exactly, that's what I mean. Thanks to all three of you for your input.


tinylittle12

Yes. I am a native English speaker, hailing from Sussex in the south. I would absolutely use the expression "we/they are cozy in bed/on the sofa/in the house". Sometimes I might even "cozy up in bed/on the sofa" :)


Koriuky

Get a ro- oh. Carry on.


MikeRoot1

I typed "they cozy up in bed" but it was marked wrong.

To me that's the most idiomatic English translation and how you'd actually say it as a present tense verb


devalanteriel

Sure, added that. We had "are cozying up" already so that one was probably just left out by accident.


NiveaR

Why not in the bed?


ChoYume

I love these new words! <3 How would you say "He/she is a cuddly guy/girl" ? :)


devalanteriel

mysig or gosig works well.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.