"De myser i sängen."

Translation:They are cuddling in bed.

December 22, 2014

8 Comments


aura.mirela

Why not "in the bed"? Since it is " sängen", the definite form

January 7, 2016

bex42

I wouldn't say it's wrong, but it sounds odd. I think the sentence is talking about two people in a relationship cuddling in their own bed - something quite ordinary. To say "they are cuddling in the bed" puts the emphasis on the bed, so it sounds like they've hopped into a display bed in a shop or something.

Swedes please correct me, but I think "i sängen" is the natural way to say this in Swedish, and "in bed" is the natural way to say it in English, it just happens that one uses the definite form and the other doesn't.

Having said that, I think "in the bed" is a technically valid translation, and probably should be accepted, so it's worth reporting it.

January 24, 2016

WildSage

They could be in a hotel or a guest room.

February 16, 2016

hornedhorse9

I think saying sängen refers to it being theirs. From what ive seen before adding a the to the is very common. I.e people say : han tar av sin hatten. It just indicates its his hat

March 28, 2016

MarkBorkBorkBork

Makes sense to me.

January 8, 2016

Mike405555

So does this mean to cuddle or to get cozy (which I take to mean comfortable)?

August 6, 2017

devalanteriel

Both of those work fine as translations. :)

August 6, 2017

RaphalOChi

Get a ro- oh. Carry on.

February 9, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.