1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "De myser i sängen."

"De myser i sängen."

Translation:They are cuddling in bed.

December 22, 2014

30 Comments


aura.mirela

Why not "in the bed"? Since it is " sängen", the definite form


bex42

I wouldn't say it's wrong, but it sounds odd. I think the sentence is talking about two people in a relationship cuddling in their own bed - something quite ordinary. To say "they are cuddling in the bed" puts the emphasis on the bed, so it sounds like they've hopped into a display bed in a shop or something.

Swedes please correct me, but I think "i sängen" is the natural way to say this in Swedish, and "in bed" is the natural way to say it in English, it just happens that one uses the definite form and the other doesn't.

Having said that, I think "in the bed" is a technically valid translation, and probably should be accepted, so it's worth reporting it.


hornedhorse9

I think saying sängen refers to it being theirs. From what ive seen before adding a the to the is very common. I.e people say : han tar av sin hatten. It just indicates its his hat


WildSage

They could be in a hotel or a guest room.


sotnosen93

As a native Swedish speaker, I can confirm that all of this is correct.


MaryBeth378619

Did you see the skit where the Swedish Chef makes microwave popcorn?


Mike405555

So does this mean to cuddle or to get cozy (which I take to mean comfortable)?


devalanteriel

Both of those work fine as translations. :)


tinylittle12

"they are cozy in bed" was marked as wrong


devalanteriel

Is that really idiomatic English?


bex42

It's perfectly idiomatic, but I feel like "they are cozy" is an observation, not an action. Like, "they are happy" or "they are tired". It's different to "cozy up" or "snuggle" or whatever verb you prefer.


tinylittle12

Yes. I am a native English speaker, hailing from Sussex in the south. I would absolutely use the expression "we/they are cozy in bed/on the sofa/in the house". Sometimes I might even "cozy up in bed/on the sofa" :)


ahferroin7

It is idiomatic English, but it has a decidedly different meaning from 'They are cuddling in bed.'

'cozy' is an adjective (unless used as part of the particle verb 'cosy up', which can be contextually synonymous with 'cuddle' but is usually not at least where I'm from). So, in 'They are cozy in bed', you're saying that the adjective 'cozy' describes their current state of existence. Rather interestingly, this doesn't even require that they're in the same bed (it can contextually imply it, but does not require it to be the case).

In contrast, 'are cuddling' is a verb in present continuous tense, so 'They are cuddling in bed' describes that something is happening. It's also technically expressing a state of existence, but in a rather different way. It also does not require that they are in the same bed, but it implies it much more heavily than 'They are cozy in bed' does.

A slightly more concrete and clear-cut example of this would be the pair of sentences 'He is high in a tree' and 'He is climbing a tree'. They both describe a person being in a tree, but the first comments on where he is while the second comments on what he's doing there.


devalanteriel

Yes, exactly, that's what I mean. Thanks to all three of you for your input.


NiveaR

Why not in the bed?


Koriuky

Get a ro- oh. Carry on.


ChoYume

I love these new words! <3 How would you say "He/she is a cuddly guy/girl" ? :)


devalanteriel

mysig or gosig works well.


portu-maskon

Souls De be spelled like Dån


kinj1973

'they are cosy in bed' - what's wrong with that? English spelling is 'cosy', not 'cozy.


PaulGratrex

Cosy isn't a verb; it's an adjective. So it's not a translation, just a paraphrasing.


kinj1973

Bzzzzt. Wrong. Cosy can most certainly be used as a verb as well, best illustrated by the phrase 'cosy up' to something, for example, a partner in bed. So if we alter my sentence to 'They cosy up in bed', that should be accepted.


MarkBorkBorkBork

I prefer the word canoodling.


WildSage

I like the word snuggling.


Oceans_11

Sure, if you say "they cosy up in bed", but your sentence "they are cosy in bed" is an interpretation, not a translation.


PLLumsdaine

Sure, cosy can be a verb. But in the sentence in your comment that PaulGratrex was replying to, it’s an adjective. As a comment on that sentence, his answer is completely accurate.


PaulGratrex

I'll admit, I had forgotten that cosy could be a verb, even if it isn't very often.

Still, best left to the Swedes to decide if it's a good translation!


sotnosen93

"Cosy" and "cozy" are both considered correct spellings. It seems like "cosy" is British English while "cozy" is American English.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.