1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "They are cuddling in bed."

"They are cuddling in bed."

Translation:De myser i sängen.

December 22, 2014

10 Comments


Sjodni

Why is it sängen, and not säng???


gramphos

You can't say just "in something" in Swedish. Either you have to be precise (i sängen) or generic (i en säng) but just (i säng) doesn't work except for in imperative mood:

"Hoppa i säng" - "Go to bed" (Not to be confused with "Hoppa i sängen" - "Jump in the bed.")


podgorsk

But 'i en säng' is not accepted. Why?


tracymorgan1

Why can't you use kramar?


Jrgen653025

You cannot say "de kramar i sängen", it should be either "de kramas i sängen" or "de kramar varandra i sängen"


jinguist

I tried "De myser varandra i sängen". Was it wrong because it wasn't an exact translation, or did my sentence actually make no sense?


Bob66935

Why not "de är mysar..." instead of just "de mysar..."


Bob66935

I meant myser... As you no doubt know.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.