1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Mars, april och maj"

"Mars, april och maj"

Translation:March, April and May

December 22, 2014

19 Comments


ZL321

"Can February march?" "No, but April may!"


Foxx--

Is the Oxford comma (e.g., "Mars, april, och maj") discouraged in Swedish?


gramphos

Generally yes, you don't use Oxford comma in Swedish.

Sometimes you need to use the word "samt" instead of "och" of you already have an "och" in the things being enumerated.

Jag gillar Lilla Rödluvan, Hans och Greta samt Askungen.

I like Little Red Riding Hood, Hansel and Gretel, and Cinderella.


Foxx--

Thanks for the quick response and clarification!


dougiebolton

Do months not begin with capital letters in Swedish?


Charles_Yousef

No, months and weekdays begin with small letters.


cvictoria42

Is "Mars" also used for the name of the planet?


gramphos

Yes, and the Roman god of war as well (which both are named from).


cehackne

Is the pronunciation of "Mars" correct here?


Arnauti

Yes, it sounds good. R + S melt together to form a retroflex consonant.


pablo.mell2

Can I write a "date" in Swedish?


gramphos

What do you mean by a "date"? Do you mean a specific date? ett datum 1:a april 2015 (April 1st 2015)


pablo.mell2

That is what I mean, thank you!


Fania939711

Why is the pronunciation of "och" different in this sentence?


sotnosen93

"Och" is pronounced as just "å" in casual speech. That's the pronunciation you'll be most likely to hear in everyday conversation.


EvaHornes

Nederlandse mensen ??ergens ?? Dit is makkelijk


lagolas2010

That's literally almost equal to "Март, Апрель и Май"


Nomie730485

I keep writing Mars instead of March because my native tongue is French

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.