"Mars, april och maj"

Translation:March, April and May

December 22, 2014

18 Comments


ZL321

"Can February march?" "No, but April may!"

March 22, 2015

Foxx--

Is the Oxford comma (e.g., "Mars, april, och maj") discouraged in Swedish?

December 22, 2014

gramphos

Generally yes, you don't use Oxford comma in Swedish.

Sometimes you need to use the word "samt" instead of "och" of you already have an "och" in the things being enumerated.

Jag gillar Lilla Rödluvan, Hans och Greta samt Askungen.

I like Little Red Riding Hood, Hansel and Gretel, and Cinderella.

December 22, 2014

Foxx--

Thanks for the quick response and clarification!

December 22, 2014

dougiebolton

Do months not begin with capital letters in Swedish?

July 7, 2015

Charles_Yousef

No, months and weekdays begin with small letters.

August 2, 2015

cicadaa.buzz

Tack

August 14, 2016

cvictoria42

Is "Mars" also used for the name of the planet?

April 3, 2015

gramphos

Yes, and the Roman god of war as well (which both are named from).

April 3, 2015

weirdochristian

Is the pronunciation of "Mars" correct here?

December 27, 2014

Arnauti

Yes, it sounds good. R + S melt together to form a retroflex consonant.

December 27, 2014

pablo.mell2

Can I write a "date" in Swedish?

April 7, 2015

gramphos

What do you mean by a "date"? Do you mean a specific date? ett datum 1:a april 2015 (April 1st 2015)

April 10, 2015

pablo.mell2

That is what I mean, thank you!

May 24, 2015

Fania939711

Why is the pronunciation of "och" different in this sentence?

May 4, 2017

sotnosen93

"Och" is pronounced as just "å" in casual speech. That's the pronunciation you'll be most likely to hear in everyday conversation.

December 7, 2018

EvaHornes

Nederlandse mensen ??ergens ?? Dit is makkelijk

October 26, 2017

lagolas2010

That's literally almost equal to "Март, Апрель и Май"

September 1, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.