"Ducks eat fish."

Translation:Ankor äter fisk.

December 22, 2014

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JesseNels

I had thought fisk was an -en word, meaning the plural would be "fiskar", correct? Or can fisk be both -en and -ett, like kaffe, öl, etc...


gramphos

Correct. The plural of fisk is fiskar. However in this case it is that you actually say that they eat a group of food, in which case the singular could be used. Compare with the following:

"I'm a vegetarian, but I eat chicken." - "Jag är vegetarian men äter kyckling."


Denman793000

Not sure ducks eat fish, but hey!


MarciaBegalli02

I am getting it wrong because Duolingo is saying that Ducks should be translated as Anter, instead of Ankor. This must be corrected


isabel.hali

why is this in the "time" course?


Arnauti

It's really in 'Plurals', but there's a bug (or possibly A/B test) at the moment which causes sentences to show up in later skills sometimes.


Luciene118081

Where is the sound ?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.