"Ducks eat fish."

Translation:Ankor äter fisk.

December 22, 2014

6 Comments


JesseNels

I had thought fisk was an -en word, meaning the plural would be "fiskar", correct? Or can fisk be both -en and -ett, like kaffe, öl, etc...

December 22, 2014

gramphos

Correct. The plural of fisk is fiskar. However in this case it is that you actually say that they eat a group of food, in which case the singular could be used. Compare with the following:

"I'm a vegetarian, but I eat chicken." - "Jag är vegetarian men äter kyckling."

December 22, 2014

JesseNels

Got it. Thanks!

December 22, 2014

isabel.hali

why is this in the "time" course?

April 26, 2016

Arnauti

It's really in 'Plurals', but there's a bug (or possibly A/B test) at the moment which causes sentences to show up in later skills sometimes.

June 3, 2016

MarciaBegalli02

I am getting it wrong because Duolingo is saying that Ducks should be translated as Anter, instead of Ankor. This must be corrected

February 9, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.