1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Somos três, incluindo mamãe."

"Somos três, incluindo mamãe."

Translation:We are three, including mom.

July 18, 2013

14 Comments


-HKBK-

´we are three´ sounds very unnatural to me. Native speakers would normally say, ´there are three of us´- which is currently being marked are incorrect.


vivisaurus

They now accept it. =)


Crewsin10

Good point, I hear this from English speakers who are native Spanish speakers


DarrenSnow

As above, 'we are three' in English sounds like a group of three year old children telling their age.


uppergardiner

In Ireland, we wouldn't say "including mom", but "Mum included": "There are three of us, Mum included". Moreover, "We are three" doesn't mean : "Somos três", but "Temos três anos".


fazulakis

Allow me to strongly disagree: the Irish-English word is "mam". "Mum" is just another English word shipped over to Ireland through English TV...


AdamCamero3

Disagree with the distinction between mum included/including mum, am Irish and both sound ''Irish'' to me, do disagree with the use of ''mum'' from an Irish person however


Atlanticgirl

Earlier in the lesson there was the same sentence but starting with Nos somos. Which one is correct?


vinidcali

Both are correct C:


Sally386728

Maître d': "How many?" Customer: "We are three." ...or "There are three of us."

Either can be used, and maybe there is yet another way to say the same thing. It never occurred me that it could be referring to someone being age three.


MartinSmit446377

Are you from the US? 'we are three' is not English as spoken in England. When AA Milne wrote 'Now we are six', he wasn't referring to a party of six people going to the Hundred Acre Wood.


MartinSmit446377

Yeh, I've never heard a native English speaker say this. French speakers of English do, because they say it the same way in French. 'we are three' sounds like a group of small children announcing their age.


Marie-Anne227031

"There are three of us, mum included" should be right


Mario542218

Why is mum marked wrong? Mom is American English, mum is British English. This brought up 2 years ago and it is still being marked wrong, why?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.