"Somos três, incluindo mamãe."

Translation:We are three, including mom.

July 18, 2013

11 Comments


-HKBK-

´we are three´ sounds very unnatural to me. Native speakers would normally say, ´there are three of us´- which is currently being marked are incorrect.

July 18, 2013

vivisaurus

They now accept it. =)

January 1, 2014

DarrenSnow

As above, 'we are three' in English sounds like a group of three year old children telling their age.

September 24, 2016

uppergardiner

In Ireland, we wouldn't say "including mom", but "Mum included": "There are three of us, Mum included". Moreover, "We are three" doesn't mean : "Somos três", but "Temos três anos".

September 25, 2016

fazulakis

Allow me to strongly disagree: the Irish-English word is "mam". "Mum" is just another English word shipped over to Ireland through English TV...

October 7, 2017

Atlanticgirl

Earlier in the lesson there was the same sentence but starting with Nos somos. Which one is correct?

November 2, 2017

vinidcali

Both are correct C:

November 2, 2017

MartinSmit446377

Yeh, I've never heard a native English speaker say this. French speakers of English do, because they say it the same way in French. 'we are three' sounds like a group of small children announcing their age.

October 23, 2018

Sally386728

Maître d': "How many?" Customer: "We are three." ...or "There are three of us."

Either can be used, and maybe there is yet another way to say the same thing. It never occurred me that it could be referring to someone being age three.

October 24, 2018

MartinSmit446377

Are you from the US? 'we are three' is not English as spoken in England. When AA Milne wrote 'Now we are six', he wasn't referring to a party of six people going to the Hundred Acre Wood.

October 24, 2018

Marie-Anne227031

"There are three of us, mum included" should be right

March 14, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.