1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "He signs the paper."

"He signs the paper."

Translation:Han skriver på papperet.

December 22, 2014

29 Comments


leonig01

The answer says "Han skriver på papperet", but isn't that "He writes on the paper" and not "signs the paper", which should be " skriver under"?


Arnauti

There is a particle verb skriver på where is stressed, which means signs. If the particle is not stressed, it means writes on, so you can't tell in writing (and our TTS is not to be trusted with the stress).


person222222

Wait so skriver på means write on with no stress, sign when stress is on , and skriver under means the same thing as skriver på (when pa is stressed)?


Arnauti

Welcome to the wonderful world of Swedish particle verbs :)
What you said is correct, also skriver under with no stress also means 'writes below' or 'writes under'


leo-arg

I read it many times, so I ask.

What does "stress" mean in this case? It is like an accent where you put emphasis in determinate word ?


lidialiker

Does stress aligned with audio in this course?


Arnauti

Afraid not. The present TTS cannot deal with that, it seems to treat everything like prepositions.


Coreopsis2943

What`s the difference between "papperet" and "pappret"?


Zmrzlina

None really. I'd write pappret but both are ok.


Haesselmaas

The last time I wrote "pappret" Duolingo corrected me and said that it should be "papperet". But is both correct?


Haesselmaas

I think it's the same word. It's pronounced "pappret", but spelled "papperet".

I could be wrong though...


g.uh

If skriver på means signs... What skriver under means? I thought it meant signs..


Zmrzlina

Yes, they're synonymous.


Alexanna19

Then why is it not accepted (and somewhere else in a similar sentence only undertecknar is accepted) extremely confusing


Arnauti

Both Han skriver på papperet. and Han skriver under papperet. are accepted answers here, what did you put exactly?


Alexanna19

I don't know, I only feel like I've tried a few different options... err... Maybe I wrote 'Han underskriver papperet' and that was corrected as 'skriver pa', which confused me, because it didn't tell me 'under' should have been somewhere else, only that it was wrong... mystery solved?

Is undertecknar(/tecknar under) correct? For I do remember it from another sentence... Don't know if it's accepted here (and which one it is)

Thanx by the way!


Arnauti

I've added a few new error messages now. The interesting thing about undertecknar and skriver under is that they work in opposite ways! You can't take undertecknar apart, and you can't put skriver under together either. Although the noun is en underskrift. There are other verbs that can be used both ways, so which verbs can be used only split, only together or both ways is probably something you have to learn for each verb.


KatherineMaas

Duo taught skriver under as sign, and now asks us to know that skriver pa is also sign (with the right stress)? How were we supposed to know this? This exercise did not provide under as a word that could be chosen, so I couldn't see any way to make this correct, given what had been taught so far.


Sirk842943

They do throw us curve balls now and then!


Trilby16

No no. That's not what you taught me.


tivasyk

please someone explain to me why "Han signerar papperet" would not be an acceptable translation for "He signs the paper"? are there some nuances in meaning to "signera" verb that i'm missing in the folkets lexikon's article?


Arnauti

Yes, signera is used when for instance an author signs a book or a painter signs a painting.


signe346759

Can signerar also be correct here


AlexMoby

So the Danish underskrive does not exist in Swedish ?


CarloGamag1

This question is asked twice in this lesson.The first time from Swedish to English and was: Han skriver under pappret and he singns the paper was the correct answer. This is the second time in reverse so I used the skriver under like for the previous time and OH surprise it is wrong! what gives? With pappret was the same story. Please do not blame the software. I have no problem to have two ways to same thing but then Duo should accept either.


Nruo7

"Han tecknar under papperet" är samma som "Han skriver under papperet" (Svensk handordbok, Konstruktioner och fraseologi) och bör därför också godkännas.


rusty401767

What's på doing there


Nruo7

"Att skriva på" is the same that "att skriva under".

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.