"He signs the paper."

Translation:Han skriver på papperet.

December 22, 2014

24 Comments


leonig01

The answer says "Han skriver på papperet", but isn't that "He writes on the paper" and not "signs the paper", which should be " skriver under"?

January 11, 2015

Arnauti

There is a particle verb skriver på where is stressed, which means signs. If the particle is not stressed, it means writes on, so you can't tell in writing (and our TTS is not to be trusted with the stress).

January 13, 2015

AlecHirsch1

Wait so skriver på means write on with no stress, sign when stress is on , and skriver under means the same thing as skriver på (when pa is stressed)?

October 15, 2015

Arnauti

Welcome to the wonderful world of Swedish particle verbs :)
What you said is correct, also skriver under with no stress also means 'writes below' or 'writes under'

January 3, 2016

leo-arg

I read it many times, so I ask.

What does "stress" mean in this case? It is like an accent where you put emphasis in determinate word ?

June 11, 2018

lidialiker

Does stress aligned with audio in this course?

April 12, 2017

Arnauti

Afraid not. The present TTS cannot deal with that, it seems to treat everything like prepositions.

April 12, 2017

Coreopsis2943

What`s the difference between "papperet" and "pappret"?

December 22, 2014

Zmrzlina

None really. I'd write pappret but both are ok.

January 13, 2015

Haesselmaas

The last time I wrote "pappret" Duolingo corrected me and said that it should be "papperet". But is both correct?

January 13, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes.

January 13, 2015

Haesselmaas

I think it's the same word. It's pronounced "pappret", but spelled "papperet".

I could be wrong though...

January 13, 2015

g.uh

If skriver på means signs... What skriver under means? I thought it meant signs..

September 21, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes, they're synonymous.

October 15, 2015

Alexanna19

Then why is it not accepted (and somewhere else in a similar sentence only undertecknar is accepted) extremely confusing

January 3, 2016

Arnauti

Both Han skriver på papperet. and Han skriver under papperet. are accepted answers here, what did you put exactly?

January 3, 2016

Alexanna19

I don't know, I only feel like I've tried a few different options... err... Maybe I wrote 'Han underskriver papperet' and that was corrected as 'skriver pa', which confused me, because it didn't tell me 'under' should have been somewhere else, only that it was wrong... mystery solved?

Is undertecknar(/tecknar under) correct? For I do remember it from another sentence... Don't know if it's accepted here (and which one it is)

Thanx by the way!

January 3, 2016

Arnauti

I've added a few new error messages now. The interesting thing about undertecknar and skriver under is that they work in opposite ways! You can't take undertecknar apart, and you can't put skriver under together either. Although the noun is en underskrift. There are other verbs that can be used both ways, so which verbs can be used only split, only together or both ways is probably something you have to learn for each verb.

January 3, 2016

KatherineMaas

Duo taught skriver under as sign, and now asks us to know that skriver pa is also sign (with the right stress)? How were we supposed to know this? This exercise did not provide under as a word that could be chosen, so I couldn't see any way to make this correct, given what had been taught so far.

October 18, 2018

tivasyk

please someone explain to me why "Han signerar papperet" would not be an acceptable translation for "He signs the paper"? are there some nuances in meaning to "signera" verb that i'm missing in the folkets lexikon's article?

May 30, 2016

Arnauti

Yes, signera is used when for instance an author signs a book or a painter signs a painting.

July 19, 2016

signe346759

Can signerar also be correct here

March 30, 2017

AlexMoby

So the Danish underskrive does not exist in Swedish ?

July 31, 2017

Trilby16

No no. That's not what you taught me.

March 25, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.