1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Penso che tuo marito le abbi…

"Penso che tuo marito le abbia portate."

Translation:I think your husband brought them.

December 22, 2014

13 Comments


roodhan

Why is it "le abbia" and not "l'abbia"?


mjustiniano1

I think it's beacuse it is plural.


jairapetyan

That's correct, mjustiniano; you can only remove the singular -a or -o. Therefore: Penso che tuo marito... l'abbia portato (il libro), l'abbia portata (la giacca); but le abbia portate (le mele), and li abbia portati (gli spaghetti).


Nonna602151

So clear!!! Thank you very much!!! (Now, if i can remember to use it...!)


Attur

Theoretically "l'abbia" is right, I would possibly use that form speaking quickly, but not in writing.


jairapetyan

Not exacty, Attur; see my comment above.


Attur

I agree with you, I would also avoid the apostrophe in writing. Still, as a native speaker I usually pronounce "l'abbia" even in plural forms like "le abbia portate", it is quite normal, at least in my region (Piemonte).


akoakini

i guess thats a form of liaison like reading it faster and faster until it sounded like just one word


jjjenit

L' abbia is singular Le abbia is plural


feclips

The way this is worded, can I interpret it either as the husband having taken them somewhere else or brought them here? Is direction implied at all?


Il-2

Is "I think that your husband has moved them" possible?


patersob

"le" can mean her or them. "I think your husband took her " should be accepted


paulmacd

"I think that your husband has worn them" wasn't accepted. It seems to me that it should have been. reported.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.