"Har hon femtio klänningar?"

Translation:Does she have fifty dresses?

December 22, 2014

13 Comments


Bluthund

I like how your language is quite similar to the Danish language, but your number system is totally different. In Danish, "50" is something like "3 * 20 - 0.5 * 20". That's cool too, but your system might be a little bit more efficient.

January 16, 2015

dariussavory

Tongan numbers are the best ;p

May 24, 2015

EduardoAzeredoS

And I just found out "sixty" in Danish is "tres". In Portuguese we have "três" that means "three". Mind blown

September 19, 2015

-..--..-.-.-.-

femtio nyanser av grå

January 29, 2015

So1ovei

Is the "o" in "femtio" not pronounced?

December 22, 2014

gramphos

It may or may not be pronounced. Mostly it is left out, unless you try to be extra clear.

December 22, 2014

gramphos

The same applies to all tens from thirty and up. (tretti(o), fyrti(o), femti(o), sexti(o), sjutti(o), åtti(o) and nitti(o).)

December 22, 2014

Lundgren8

And ”fyrtio” is pronounced as if it were spelt ”förti”.

December 22, 2014

tjasonham

Hah! I translated this as a very incredulous: "She has fifty dresses?!" :) How would I go about saying something like that in Swedish?

June 7, 2015

Radio.edit

I did the same - I think it should be accepted.

June 7, 2015

Arnauti

It's possible to create sentences like that colloquially in Swedish too, with the right intonation. Hon har femtio klänningar?? Add at the front for extra clarity, or an alltså after har in this case. This kind of translation will only be accepted in the course if the Swedish sentence has the same structure.

June 7, 2015

tjasonham

Thanks! Is there a page on Duolingo (or elsewhere) that describes what my intonation should sound like when asking questions? Do you still raise your tone at the end of a question or does that not work because Swedish has sing-songy tones already?

June 7, 2015

Arnauti

I don't know of any, but there are some great videos by Blehg about pronunciation in general, there's a list here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/6502614

June 7, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.