"You are a boy."

Translation:Du er en dreng.

3 years ago

14 Comments


deeptendu
deeptendu

It is really amusing and relieving to see that danish uses er for is, am, are everything. I wish other languages had this easy pattern too.

3 years ago

LiamSutton1

I enjoy the fact that one of the options was "You are the bread boy" lol

3 years ago

rsachdeo
rsachdeo

Why would Du er drengen not work in this case? I thought "en" can be put at the end of the noun.

3 years ago

rgoats

That would mean "you are the boy".

3 years ago

Emily428329

when you put en at the end it would be the boy :)

1 year ago

PushythePirate1
PushythePirate1

thank you for asking! I was just coming to see if anyone had asked that

6 months ago

JDN538746
JDN538746

To be fair, it's the other way around :) 400 years of Danish rule has influenced Norwegian. Mostly in the written language, however, where the languages are much alike, but pronounciations are far apart.

2 years ago

JDN538746
JDN538746

There are no rules to determine the gender in Danish. You're gonna have to learn the gender of each and every single noun by heart - sorry to say :)

2 years ago

PushythePirate1
PushythePirate1

kind of like German, I imagine. :) (don't ask if I'm even close to being proficient at THAT in German, because I'm so not! LOL)

6 months ago

GirlWithTheGold

So when I first learned this portion many months ago I decided to skip learning the spoken version, a decision that has turned on me in the last few months when I found out that I am going to Germany (possibly Denmark) where I would use it, so doesn't it sound like dreng has a trill on the r?

3 years ago

charkin788

God, Danis is so cool.

2 years ago

ChellyK1
ChellyK1

Danish is very very similar to Norwegian.

2 years ago

Sherbiegrace
Sherbiegrace

It would not let me finish :-* :-$

1 year ago

Ibrahim43900

You can cheat by pressing the words that your supposed to guess what they mean (this is true works )

6 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.