"You are a boy."

Translation:Du er en dreng.

December 22, 2014

19 Comments


deeptendu

It is really amusing and relieving to see that danish uses er for is, am, are everything. I wish other languages had this easy pattern too.

June 5, 2015

LiamSutton1

I enjoy the fact that one of the options was "You are the bread boy" lol

October 30, 2015

JDN538746

There are no rules to determine the gender in Danish. You're gonna have to learn the gender of each and every single noun by heart - sorry to say :)

December 7, 2016

PushythePirate1

kind of like German, I imagine. :) (don't ask if I'm even close to being proficient at THAT in German, because I'm so not! LOL)

May 23, 2018

rsachdeo

Why would Du er drengen not work in this case? I thought "en" can be put at the end of the noun.

April 29, 2015

rgoats

That would mean "you are the boy".

July 28, 2015

Emily428329

when you put en at the end it would be the boy :)

October 31, 2017

PushythePirate1

thank you for asking! I was just coming to see if anyone had asked that

May 23, 2018

ChellyK1

Danish is very very similar to Norwegian.

September 17, 2016

JDN538746

To be fair, it's the other way around :) 400 years of Danish rule has influenced Norwegian. Mostly in the written language, however, where the languages are much alike, but pronounciations are far apart.

December 7, 2016

Carl805310

What's the difference between drenge and dreng?

August 12, 2019

PushythePirate1

Dreng is singular and drenge plural.

August 14, 2019

GirlWithTheGold

So when I first learned this portion many months ago I decided to skip learning the spoken version, a decision that has turned on me in the last few months when I found out that I am going to Germany (possibly Denmark) where I would use it, so doesn't it sound like dreng has a trill on the r?

April 13, 2015

Maria576117

There is a thrill, but the danish thrill is made with the throat instead of the mout and tounge.

June 17, 2019

charkin788

God, Danis is so cool.

January 12, 2016

Sherbiegrace

It would not let me finish :-* :-$

May 2, 2017

Ibrahim43900

You can cheat by pressing the words that your supposed to guess what they mean (this is true works )

May 20, 2018

IzanaJorge

when do you you "en" And when do you use "et"

February 25, 2019

Asta676432

I com from Denmark and et are not E T is et so......

August 14, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.