1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Do you know the cat?"

"Do you know the cat?"

Translation:Kender du katten?

December 22, 2014

15 Comments


cesarlamp

I'm spanish and we have two verbs too, kender=conocer=know someone/something (referred to have met before); ved=saber=know about something/someone (referred to have knowledge)


CyclOrBit

Same in Italian


RasmussenJulie

you can say, "ved du hvor katten er?" (do you know where the cats is?) but "kender du katten?", means do you know the cat?.


dnielgazs

you're right. it makes more sense than mine.


ivanyutin

Why is that incorrect? Did you find out since than?


BasCostBudde

try translating at vide in your head by 'know what ... is'. It's stated before and elsewhere, that the english 'know' maps to two kinds of connection. The specialist, to know one's address, or some cat, is at kende; the generalist, usually accompanied by a preposition, to know which of the cats is being talked about, or to know the size of a building, is at vide.


dnielgazs

that was my solution as well, and it's got rejected..


RasmussenJulie

Katte is used when there is more than one. Katten is when there is only one.


_Travis_

No, but I know the babe.


KathyKarch

What babe? The babe with the power?


MontgomerydeLuna

The powers of voodoo

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.