"Eu não costumo aceitar trabalho nesta época do ano."

Translation:I am not used to accepting work during this time of the year.

July 18, 2013

18 Comments


pajang

What is wrong with saying 'I am not used to accepting work at this time of the year'?

November 6, 2013

Paulenrique

That should be right!

November 6, 2013

rcrichards

I have been having a hard time with costumar, I thought it meant a habit that occurred in the past. One of my grammar books counsels that it is a way to get to the imperfect through the present tense. Am I missing something subtle here?

July 18, 2013

Paulenrique

USED TO (action in the past):use "costumar" in the past tense. He used to smoke a lot =ele costumAVA fumar muito.

BE USED TO (continuous action): use "costumar" in the present tense. He is used to smoking a lot = ele costuma fumar muito.

BE ACCOSTUMED TO: (continuous action): use "ser acostumado a" in the present tense: He is accostumed to smoking a lot = Ele é acostumado a fumar muito (not used a lot though)

July 19, 2013

peterbuns

Paulenrique, for your first example, isn't it the same to say "Ele fumava muito"? Or does adding "costumava" change the meaning from "he USED TO smoke a lot" to "he WAS used to smoking a lot"?

December 23, 2013

Paulenrique

yes! ele costumava fumar = ele fumava / ela costumava beber = ela bebia

December 23, 2013

CalvinWLowe

Seems easier to have "accustomed to" as the English translation it avoids all of these nuances.

May 12, 2014

emeyr

Paulenrique: There is no difference in meaning between "He is used to smoking a lot" and "He is accustomed to smoking a lot.

"Ele costuma fumar muito" would be the correct translation for both sentences.

June 24, 2014

Paulenrique

Yes, that's why I wrote they express the same in English.

June 25, 2014

CalvinWLowe

Yes me too. In a lot of these cases the most natural English for present tense translation seems to be "usually". The problem is that "used to" and "usually" generally have opposite meanings....

May 12, 2014

emeyr

I think that this is a more normal sounding English translation:

"I don't usually accept work (at) this time of year."

May 19, 2014

Jamesalex1

I do not used to .. is incorrect English, reported.

March 31, 2014

manosdefie

I said "take" instead of "accept." I guess I should have said "accept," but I kind of think that should have been "close enough"...

April 2, 2014

TheRunawayFound

What a grammatical mess this section is! Perhaps these uses of 'use to' are acceptable in American English, but in British English this is totally incorrect. Not only does this probably give learners of English the wrong impression, but it also makes learning from English to Portuguese (and possibly other languages) extremely difficult.

June 24, 2014

Danielconcasco

No, they aren't acceptable in American English either.

August 6, 2014

Paulie-Waulie

One of the "correct solutions" was clearly wrong. Also, the hint should indicate "accustomed to" rather than "used to", because "used to" can mean in the past, I used to do something, whereas this is clearly "I am used to" = "I am accustomed to"

September 10, 2014

Tony979198

"I am not used to accept work during this time of the year" is wrong? Why?

August 3, 2018

Danielconcasco

It would need to be "accepting".

August 3, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.