"Eu não costumo aceitar trabalho nesta época do ano."

Translation:I am not used to accepting work during this time of the year.

July 18, 2013

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


pajang

What is wrong with saying 'I am not used to accepting work at this time of the year'?


Paulenrique

That should be right!


rob.r09

I have been having a hard time with costumar, I thought it meant a habit that occurred in the past. One of my grammar books counsels that it is a way to get to the imperfect through the present tense. Am I missing something subtle here?


Paulenrique

USED TO (action in the past):use "costumar" in the past tense. He used to smoke a lot =ele costumAVA fumar muito.

BE USED TO (continuous action): use "costumar" in the present tense. He is used to smoking a lot = ele costuma fumar muito.

BE ACCOSTUMED TO: (continuous action): use "ser acostumado a" in the present tense: He is accostumed to smoking a lot = Ele é acostumado a fumar muito (not used a lot though)


[deactivated user]

    Paulenrique: There is no difference in meaning between "He is used to smoking a lot" and "He is accustomed to smoking a lot.

    "Ele costuma fumar muito" would be the correct translation for both sentences.


Paulenrique

    Yes, that's why I wrote they express the same in English.


peterbuns

    Paulenrique, for your first example, isn't it the same to say "Ele fumava muito"? Or does adding "costumava" change the meaning from "he USED TO smoke a lot" to "he WAS used to smoking a lot"?


Paulenrique

    yes! ele costumava fumar = ele fumava / ela costumava beber = ela bebia


CalvinWLowe

    Seems easier to have "accustomed to" as the English translation it avoids all of these nuances.


CalvinWLowe

    Yes me too. In a lot of these cases the most natural English for present tense translation seems to be "usually". The problem is that "used to" and "usually" generally have opposite meanings....


    [deactivated user]

      I think that this is a more normal sounding English translation:

      "I don't usually accept work (at) this time of year."


Jamesalex1

      I do not used to .. is incorrect English, reported.


Paulie-Waulie

      One of the "correct solutions" was clearly wrong. Also, the hint should indicate "accustomed to" rather than "used to", because "used to" can mean in the past, I used to do something, whereas this is clearly "I am used to" = "I am accustomed to"


TheRunawayFound

      What a grammatical mess this section is! Perhaps these uses of 'use to' are acceptable in American English, but in British English this is totally incorrect. Not only does this probably give learners of English the wrong impression, but it also makes learning from English to Portuguese (and possibly other languages) extremely difficult.


Danielconcasco

      No, they aren't acceptable in American English either.


Timbolini

      The speed of these exercises is NOT helpful to learning. The speed is either ridiculously and insultingly fast or too slow. May I recommend that for learners you slow down the speedier version. Otherwise it is a waste of our time. It doesn't help us to learn. It only reminds us of how impossible it is to speak Portuguese in the real world. As if we didn't know this already. This aspect of Duolingo is really frustrating. Thanks.


manosdefie

      I said "take" instead of "accept." I guess I should have said "accept," but I kind of think that should have been "close enough"...


Tony979198

      "I am not used to accept work during this time of the year" is wrong? Why?


Danielconcasco

      It would need to be "accepting".


Annarulv

      I am not accepting work in this time of the year - wrong?

      Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.