1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "I usually run on the beach."

"I usually run on the beach."

Translation:Jag brukar springa på stranden.

December 22, 2014

7 Comments


Teixeiraraph

Why is this in the infinitive?


Zmrzlina

Because it follows a present tense verb. Brukar is a verb that translates to the adverb "usually". Brukar means "to do habitually".


JohnMcColl5

This sentence doesn't seem to follow the V2 rules; can anyone explain why not?


Zmrzlina

It does follow it, since "brukar" is a present tense verb.


JohnMcColl5

Ah, thank you. I thought it was an adverb, as in English.


[deactivated user]

    Yes, I keep making the same mistake. "Jag springa brukar..."


impy_imp

    Darn, thought I was being clever and used vid instead of på. I think I'm always going to make mistakes with prepositions

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.