1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tugann a cara cileagram tae …

"Tugann a cara cileagram tae di."

Translation:Her friend gives her a kilogram of tea.

December 22, 2014

10 Comments


Fingolfin1346

All I will say is: this is the true mark of friendship.


kplife

Is that what kids are calling it these days?


scilling

Those kids and their incomprehensible slang! What a strange thing to call two pounds, three ounces, four drams, 10½ grains … ;*)


jackmchugh12

in case anybody is wondering why tea isn't in the genitive, it's because the genitive and nominative singular of 'tae' are the same.


JohanaSchw

Tae does end in a vowel..


SeanMeaneyPL

It should last the weekend, at least.


signiormichele

A daily occurence in Ireland


clairelanc3

Isn't one kilo and a kilo the same?


EchoWilde

In essence, yes. "One" is an amount, though, and "a" is an article. Then again, I'm fairly certain that Irish likes to omit both (most of the time), so one kilogram should(?) be an acceptable translation.


19O492554

"One kilo" is cileagram amháin.

Irish doesn't have an indefinite article to omit, and the distinction between cileagram tae and cileagram amháin tae is real.

"one kilo of tea" shouldn't be an acceptable translation of cileagram tae.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.