Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tugann a cara cileagram tae di."

Translation:Her friend gives her a kilogram of tea.

3 years ago

5 Comments


kplife
kplife

Is that what kids are calling it these days?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Those kids and their incomprehensible slang! What a strange thing to call two pounds, three ounces, four drams, 10½ grains … ;*)

3 years ago

Fingolfin1346

All I will say is: this is the true mark of friendship.

3 years ago

jackmchugh12

in case anybody is wondering why tea isn't in the genitive, it's because the genitive and nominative singular of 'tae' are the same.

3 years ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

It should last the weekend, at least.

1 year ago