1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tugann a cara cileagram tae …

"Tugann a cara cileagram tae di."

Translation:Her friend gives her a kilogram of tea.

December 22, 2014

7 Comments


kplife

Is that what kids are calling it these days?


scilling

Those kids and their incomprehensible slang! What a strange thing to call two pounds, three ounces, four drams, 10½ grains … ;*)


Fingolfin1346

All I will say is: this is the true mark of friendship.


jackmchugh12

in case anybody is wondering why tea isn't in the genitive, it's because the genitive and nominative singular of 'tae' are the same.


JohanaSchw

Tae does end in a vowel..


SeanMeaneyPL

It should last the weekend, at least.


signiormichele

A daily occurence in Ireland

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.