1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Níl sé ag ól beoir mar tá sc…

"Níl ag ól beoir mar scrúdú aige amárach."

Translation:He is not drinking beer because he has a test tomorrow.

December 22, 2014

4 Comments


DanielNieciecki

Genitive required as the direct object of a verbal noun phrase: Nil se ag ol beorach...


khmanuel

Does Irish actually use the present for the future in this way?


Lancet

What lesson are you seeing this sentence in? It doesn't appear to be in the course, from our interface.


khmanuel

The first lesson in the first unit on past tense.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.