Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Níl sé ag ól beoir mar tá scrúdú aige amárach."

Translation:He is not drinking beer because he has a test tomorrow.

3 years ago

4 Comments


DanielNieciecki

Genitive required as the direct object of a verbal noun phrase: Nil se ag ol beorach...

3 years ago

khmanuel
khmanuel

Does Irish actually use the present for the future in this way?

3 years ago

Lancet
Lancet
Mod

What lesson are you seeing this sentence in? It doesn't appear to be in the course, from our interface.

3 years ago

khmanuel
khmanuel

The first lesson in the first unit on past tense.

3 years ago