"They are doing it themselves."

Translation:De gör det själva.

December 22, 2014

13 Comments


GeorgeFerguson93

I don't understand why 'de gör det sig själva' is incorrect, can anyone explain?

December 22, 2014

Zmrzlina

Själv is not only used for constructions with reflexive verbs, but also alone to mean by oneself or alone.

  • Behöver du hjälp? (Do you need help?)

  • Nej, jag kan själv. (No, I can manage.)

Or

  • Vill du ha sällskap ikväll? (Would you like some company tonight?)

  • Nej, jag vill vara själv. (No, I want to be by myself.)

Does that help?

December 22, 2014

Alf42

I too was confused by this because of the (correct?) sentence given earlier in this lesson, "Han ser sig själv".

February 25, 2015

bjorkhans

"Nej, jag vill vara själv." does not sound good to me. "Nej, jag vill vara för mig själv" sounds better.

August 3, 2015

AGreatUserName

"sig" is an object. Själv(a) emphasises the subject. English merges both of these concepts into all of the self-words.

For example

Han äter det själv. = He eats it himself. (Object is "det". "Själv" emphasises that it was him and no one else.)

Han äter sig (själv). = He eats himself. (Object is "sig" - indicating that the subject and the object are the same person. Själv is commonly used for emphasis.)

I see that you're learning German as well and it's very similar, so the German translations for these sentences are:

Er isst es selbst/selber. Er isst sich (selbst/selber).

själv(a) = selbst/selber sig = sich

April 19, 2015

Howard

Systrar gör det för sig själv.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=drGx7JkFSp4 ;)

January 10, 2019

DogePamyuPamyu

Why is "De gör den själva"? Can the it not be an en word?

February 18, 2015

Zmrzlina

I... suppose it could. But that it's sort of implied that it's a general statement with a formal subject. Anrui or Arnauti can decide whether or not to include it.

February 25, 2015

Arnauti

I'm a bit tired right now but wouldn't De gör den själva be They make it themselves?

February 26, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes, but I guess the English sentence is a bit ambiguous.

February 26, 2015

Anxiolytic

How about 'De gör så själva'?

October 5, 2015

_adaldo

Can anybody see what it wrong with the first option, "Den gör de på egen hand"?

May 14, 2016

NatalieBoa3

Could someone else please explain? I am finding it difficult to understand the other two explanations as I wrote something similar to George. I wrote "De gör det för sina själva". I understand that I should have omitted "för" but I don't understand why the rest of it is wrong, i.e. "sina själva" or "sin själva". Maybe if the explanations were worded differently I could understand them better.

April 24, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.