Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Qué profundidad tiene la piscina?"

Translation:How much depth does the pool have?

5 years ago

48 Comments


geoffbroad

is not the translation better as: 'how deep is the swimming pool'? We would never say: 'How much depth does the pool have?' in english.

5 years ago

AurosHarman

"How deep..." is accepted.

4 years ago

vandermonde

Yeah, that's best, followed by "What is the swimming pool's depth?"

4 years ago

Vorcooper
Vorcooper

And also 'what depth is the swimming pool'

4 years ago

ozDralex

DL is a great tool. That said, occasionally it has us second guessing what it knows about English idiom. I first wrote 'How deep is the pool?' but then grew hesitant and before submitting it I changed my answer to 'What depth is the pool?' (trying to be a little more literal, obviously, and similar to Vorcooper - above). Oh well.

4 years ago

Melita2

In any case, you couldn't say "what depth is the pool", but "what depth has the pool". The pool is deep but has a depth of two meters.

4 years ago

Vorcooper
Vorcooper

Which illustrates how difficult it must be for the Duolingo folks to cover all the bases, because even speakers of English as their first language don't seem to agree on such things. To my ear, 'what depth has the pool' sounds wrong and 'what depth is the pool' sounds right. I'm not sure how to even look up something like that to work out which is the better phrasing.

4 years ago

OneVerce

Omitting the word depth period is the best solution. Depth should be used with a more suited context. For instance, 3-D science or the depth of a story.

4 years ago

Vorcooper
Vorcooper

I would disagree, given that 'profundidad' means depth, avoiding using it seems a little odd.

4 years ago

josh.ramirez500
josh.ramirez500

yeah

4 years ago

Lisagnipura

But the point here is to practice Spanish, not English.

4 years ago

Vorcooper
Vorcooper

But the system should recognize valid answers in English.

4 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola vorcooper y gato: That would be ideal, but just about technically impossible. CHAU

4 years ago

Pannychis

How deep is the pool?

4 years ago

SamuelOrr

"How deep is the pool?' is accepted and is the best translation. I think there is an analogy here with spanish terms such as "tengo calor" ( I am hot) or "tengo sed" (I am thirsty) and the above Spanish question concerning the depth of the pool !! IMHO

4 years ago

DukeDoon

How deep is the pool how deep is the pool I really mean to learn...

2 years ago

GScottOliver
GScottOliver

'Cause we're livin' in a world of toys, that we take down…

1 year ago

M.donohue

"what depth is the pool" should be accepted

4 years ago

thewindblue

Is there any other way to say this in Spanish?

3 years ago

malkeynz
malkeynz

Maybe:

  • ¿Qué tan profunda es la piscina?
  • ¿Cuán profunda es la piscina?

But I'm not a native speaker so I don't know if those would sound natural or not. Anyone else care to chime in?

2 years ago

thewizman
thewizman

would anybody know why? ¿Cuánta? does not work here?

2 years ago

Duomail
Duomail

¿Cuánta profundidad tiene la piscina?
I wouldn't reject Cuánta, in principle, but I think it is not quite commonly used. It is maybe redundant.
Cuánto is defined as an adjective meaning "qué cantidad" or "qué número", so saying "Cuánta profundidad" is like "qué cantidad de profundidad": Probably, like instead of saying "how deep", you'd say "how much deepness" or "how much quantity of deepness".

1 year ago

Alan_Diego

I actually thought this was an exclamation rather than a question (spanish is my first language).

4 years ago

Chistesen

Si, si - that makes much more sense.

1 year ago

jeanniepq

I said 'what depth has the pool'? which is English but it was marked wrong. This is just another example of DL only accepting American English.

4 years ago

snowdove

That's when you submit it as "My answer should be accepted."

3 years ago

HoangVinhThang

Qué profundidad tiene tu amor?

2 years ago

TimCzarkow

Why "que" and not cual?

4 years ago

AurosHarman

Yeah, having gotten accustomed to "¿Cuál es el precio?", I would've expected, "¿Cuál es la profundidad de la piscina?" to be the most natural way to ask this. The usage of qué vs cuál is one of the things that still really confuses me. :-/

4 years ago

Alan_Diego

It could be "cual" but it needs to be followed by "es". Remember that "cual" (in a question) means "which" and "que" means "what".

4 years ago

howcheng
howcheng

Can you use "piscina" in an abstract manner? Like "How deep is the pool of candidates?" (Meaning, out of all the candidates for a position, are there a lot who are very qualified?)

4 years ago

Alan_Diego

no, or at least I've never heard or seen anyone using it in some other sense

4 years ago

AchyuthanS

Hi howcheng and alan. In the Deadpool teaser, Ryan Reynolds says,"Hola! Mi nombre es Piscina de la muerta". That said, I've not seen it being used in that sense either.

3 years ago

Alan_Diego

Yes, but if you know the origin of his name comes from a gambling ring of death. So if you were trying to say that in spanish you would definetly not use "piscina" since it's a literal translation.

3 years ago

David__Jorge

Piscina is Latin for "fishpond" (from Picis). The gambling pool that you are thinking of comes from the French "poule" which refers to their "game of chicken" and through some entertaining etymology (search Google with "etymologicon game of chicken". Sorry, couldn't get the link to work), ultimately its use in English in "pool of candidates", "gene pool" etc. I can't see that this sense of pool made it to Spanish. That's why they must use Piscina instead in Deadpool. A French to Spanish translation of "poule" gives "gallina". Sorry about the nit-picking, I just happened to read "The Etymologicon" (lots of fun).

1 year ago

dgatchell

Why not cómo, instead of qué for "How deep is the pool?

2 years ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

As 'profundidad' is a noun, you are actually saying 'What depth...' rather than 'How deep...', so it should be 'qué'.

9 months ago

88MB202z

This is the "translation" as of 10/9/17: "What depth has the pool?" Wouldn't a more accurate English translation be, "How deep is the pool?"

10 months ago

ricardopasa

Now really, do people in our country (USA) speak like this??? Would most of us not say something like ----How deep is the pool? Oh well who cares

2 years ago

DanielCrawford34

The translation 'how much depth' is pure salt- that would be 'cuánta profundidad'.

1 year ago

Chistesen

Another way to say this is '?Que tan profundo es la piscina? But either way, it's important to remember when learning languages that there isn't always a direct match between word nor between structure of the sentence.

1 year ago

BookGirl45

I Just tried using how deep and it said that it was wrong.

1 year ago

Tim294818

Why can't I use Cuanto?

1 year ago

mjBLnS

The point is that Spanish not only has its only words, but phrasal structure. Complaining that they aren't the same as English (of whatever variety) is a waste of time. Aren't we here to learn Spanish?

11 months ago

Smilinsteve7256

I would never use the word profundidad for depth....as in a measurement....dont tell me that Spanish has no other word for depth?

9 months ago

rianlee001

Odd grammar for the English translation

2 months ago

jude413
jude413

No-one English would EVER say this 'How deep is the pool' is the normal way to say this!!

1 month ago

DanielFloy4

?????

1 year ago