"As capas são minhas."

Translation:The capes are mine.

July 18, 2013

17 Comments


ramo1185

Capes and costumes! What kind of life is duolingo living! Let's get more practical examples please!

July 2, 2014

alekseimirov

It seems like a pretty fun life to me. Maybe it's stuff for Carnival?

July 15, 2015

andaydreamaway

Lol for sure no one uses capes here. Actually, on carnaval nobody uses clothes here. Rlly.

February 20, 2016

Scutigera

In Portugal there really is no other choice, even for carnival. Brr..

March 1, 2017

bldwr

Imagining this sentence being spoken by someone Mildly Embarrassed About Their Level of Gothness.

November 4, 2015

ph516503

erm... yeah... the black nail varnish and white foundation is mine too.

December 14, 2016

kjlo88

Capes, really?

June 15, 2015

joebeach

I'm seeing "cape" and "cover" as the translation for "capa" -- neither of these are words I would use. What does it refer to?

July 18, 2013

sullivlj

It's also a really useful phrase for example if you are a superhero and you need to pick up your clothes from the dry cleaners.

August 13, 2013

namtab

Doing it in the batman voice : "As capas sao minhas!!"

December 8, 2013

Paulenrique

capa de livro = book cover; capa de chuva = rain cover. It may also mean coat, cape, mantle, wrap, proection.

July 19, 2013

barbaratorrance

why is minhas in the plural when I am one person

March 12, 2014

Paulenrique

The possessive adjectives/pronouns agree with the noun (here "capas"), not with the speaker.

March 12, 2014

English_2016

Hello, my name is Renato, I´m currently looking for people to practice ( speak ) my English or Spanish, ( language partners ), I can help you practice your Portuguese ( Brazil ); I have WhatsApp, Facebook and Skype; Thank you.

May 4, 2017

kaichula

Hey Renato, I speak both english and spanish... and right now I am learning Portuguese. How may I contact you? My name is karen

March 14, 2018

Patricia183234

Capa and forro used to mix me up. Capa is a cover, as Paulo Henrique mentioned. Think of a protective or maybe decorative cover or cap. In my years of hearing it used fairly frequently it never meant an old fashioned or costume piece of clothing called a cape. Forro is a cover of some type also. Forro de mesa=tablecloth, yet alone can also mean a ceiling! But I don't think I've ever heard capa being used as bed covers. That would be a cobertor. (Which means that-which-covers, or coverer i think!) Still confused! A lid (which covers:) is a tampa.

June 27, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.