"As capas são minhas."

Translation:The capes are mine.

5 years ago

17 Comments


ramo1185

Capes and costumes! What kind of life is duolingo living! Let's get more practical examples please!

4 years ago

alekseimirov
alekseimirov

It seems like a pretty fun life to me. Maybe it's stuff for Carnival?

3 years ago

andaydreamaway

Lol for sure no one uses capes here. Actually, on carnaval nobody uses clothes here. Rlly.

2 years ago

Scutigera
Scutigera

In Portugal there really is no other choice, even for carnival. Brr..

1 year ago

kjlo88

Capes, really?

3 years ago

bldwr

Imagining this sentence being spoken by someone Mildly Embarrassed About Their Level of Gothness.

2 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

erm... yeah... the black nail varnish and white foundation is mine too.

1 year ago

English_2016

Hello, my name is Renato, I´m currently looking for people to practice ( speak ) my English or Spanish, ( language partners ), I can help you practice your Portuguese ( Brazil ); I have WhatsApp, Facebook and Skype; Thank you.

1 year ago

kaichula

Hey Renato, I speak both english and spanish... and right now I am learning Portuguese. How may I contact you? My name is karen

7 months ago

joebeach
joebeach

I'm seeing "cape" and "cover" as the translation for "capa" -- neither of these are words I would use. What does it refer to?

5 years ago

sullivlj

It's also a really useful phrase for example if you are a superhero and you need to pick up your clothes from the dry cleaners.

5 years ago

namtab

Doing it in the batman voice : "As capas sao minhas!!"

4 years ago

Paulenrique
Paulenrique
Mod

capa de livro = book cover; capa de chuva = rain cover. It may also mean coat, cape, mantle, wrap, proection.

5 years ago

barbaratorrance

why is minhas in the plural when I am one person

4 years ago

Paulenrique
Paulenrique
Mod

The possessive adjectives/pronouns agree with the noun (here "capas"), not with the speaker.

4 years ago

Patricia183234

Capa and forro used to mix me up. Capa is a cover, as Paulo Henrique mentioned. Think of a protective or maybe decorative cover or cap. In my years of hearing it used fairly frequently it never meant an old fashioned or costume piece of clothing called a cape. Forro is a cover of some type also. Forro de mesa=tablecloth, yet alone can also mean a ceiling! But I don't think I've ever heard capa being used as bed covers. That would be a cobertor. (Which means that-which-covers, or coverer i think!) Still confused! A lid (which covers:) is a tampa.

3 months ago
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.