1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Chonaic mé mo dheartháir ag …

"Chonaic mo dheartháir ag tiomáint an carr nua."

Translation:I saw my brother driving the new car.

December 22, 2014

4 Comments


DanielNieciecki

Should it not be "ag tiomaint an chairr nua?"

December 22, 2014

scilling

An cairr nua should be the genitive, since the vehicular carr is masculine.

December 22, 2014

DanielNieciecki

That's odd. I could have sworn that the article lenites masculine nouns in the genitive singular.

December 22, 2014

scilling

It’s not odd at all — you’re absolutely right! Mea culpa.

December 22, 2014
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.