"Chonaicmodheartháiragtiomáintancarrnua."

Translation:I saw my brother driving the new car.

4 years ago

4 Comments


DanielNieciecki

Should it not be "ag tiomaint an chairr nua?"

4 years ago

scilling
scilling

An cairr nua should be the genitive, since the vehicular carr is masculine.

4 years ago

DanielNieciecki

That's odd. I could have sworn that the article lenites masculine nouns in the genitive singular.

4 years ago

scilling
scilling

It’s not odd at all — you’re absolutely right! Mea culpa.

4 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.