"De kommer att ta tåget i morgon bitti klockan sex."

Translation:They will be taking the train tomorrow morning at six o'clock.

December 22, 2014

23 Comments


Coreopsis2943

I dont understand why this is "kommer att" instead of "ska". Isnt it their intention to take the train? Isn`t it under their control?

December 31, 2014

Arnauti

Both ways are fine here. You can view this event both ways in Swedish, either you focus on their intention, either it's more like a prediction. You can imagine somebody telling a story about all the things that are going to happen tomorrow, then this version would fit.
You could also say De tar tåget i morgon bitti klockan sex.
PS the yellow thing in your comment must be because you used the wrong apostrophe (doesn't bother me, just in case you wonder. If you use ' instead it won't look like that.)

December 31, 2014

Coreopsis2943

I was wondering about the yellow, but I can´t seem to find the right one, unless that was it....

January 1, 2015

Arnauti

That looks like the acute accent ( ´ ), the right one is called apostrophe, it looks like this ' (the curly version of it looks like this ’ ), but where to find them – totally depends on what device and keyboard you're using.

January 1, 2015

alexbananas

there's something unsettling about the word "bitti"

December 22, 2014

Zmrzlina

Why so?

December 22, 2014

alexbananas

it seems unnatural to me, http://spraktidningen.se/blogg/tidig-morgon-kom-fran-tyskan explains it's a shortened form of bittida

December 22, 2014

Arnauti

There's something I don't like about what it refers to! (night owl here)

December 22, 2014

friswing

Nobody says 'bittida' anymore, that's my feeling. I always say 'i morgon bitti' - all the time, everytime I am gonna do something early.

December 27, 2014

Lundgren8

It’s a shortened form of bittida which is an old word which means early, but it’s only used in the expression i morgon bitti (tomorrow morning).

December 22, 2014

Nihil.77swe

Vad om "i morgon på morgonen"? Är det konstigt att använda? Tack!

March 24, 2015

friswing

'bitti' stresses that it is really early in the morning (the speaker probably does not usually get up this early). "i morgon på morgonen" has another kind of stress, more like repeating yourself to clarify that you are really talking about 'the morning', not just about 'tomorrow' as the whole day.

March 24, 2015

Nihil.77swe

Grazie per la spiegazione! Tack för förklaringen! :D

March 25, 2015

Zmrzlina

It's not weird, but this sentence strives to teach the expression i morgon bitti ("tomorrow morning") and will accept that very answer.

March 24, 2015

PennLesley

In this case the English present should also be accepted since the future is implied by the addition of 'tomorrow morning'.

April 15, 2015

friswing

That does not differ from Swedish, we could have used the present as well: "De tar tåget i morgon bitti..." So I suppose Duolingo want the literal translation, focusing on the 'intention' in the construction "kommer att".

April 15, 2015

Gavin268929

Isn't 'tomorrow' sufficient for 'i morgon'?

May 24, 2016

Arnauti

It is, but here it says i morgon bitti which is a set expression meaning 'tomorrow morning'.

July 14, 2016

VictoryND

Why is "They will be taking the train tomorrow morning at 6 AM" not a valid translation?

August 4, 2017

Adam.12345678

❤❤❤❤ this ❤❤❤❤, i spek fluent swedish but it still makes my correct sentence in english wrong

November 18, 2017

Adam.12345678

❤❤❤❤ this ❤❤❤❤, i spek fluent swedish but it still makes my correct sentence in english wrong

November 18, 2017

lovele4rnin-

Hi,

Could you please explain why my answer was marked wrong: they are going to take the six o'clock train tomorrow morning ?

Thanks.

December 5, 2017

a.d.elliott

Why isn't "get the train" accepted. Is that too colloquial for Duo?

I only ever use and have heard "take the train" when you're outlining the general transport you're going to use, "I'm going to take the train to London" Otherwise, "get the train/bus/tram" or "catch the train/bus/tram" is used.

December 27, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.