1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Jeg spiser frokosten."

"Jeg spiser frokosten."

Translation:I am eating the lunch.

December 22, 2014

14 Comments


LasseLund

Is normal for Danes to use frokosten ("the lunch") or morgenmaden ("the breakfast")? In English it sounds off.


JaxOfBo

I know this is an old comment, but I would also like to know the answer. :) Whether it is more common in Danish to say "frokosten" or just plain "frokost" etc.


ken444223

just plain "frokost". That is most correct. you also say "Where is Brian?" Han er til frokost.


Rich110411

I think it interesting that 'frokost' in Swedish (frukost) means breakfast. In Swedish, 'lunch' is lunch.


George418878

On the other hand, in Swedish, "middag" is dinner.


Rich110411

There is a reason for this confusion. In the land of the midnight sun, 'middag' could be anytime during daylight hours which is approximately 18 hours during summer months.


MikeDaBeast

The Lunch: Frokosten Frok = Frog Osten = The Cheese The Lunch:FrogTheCheese?


SuneLynner

Yeah... I'm eating the lunch you just served. I had to cancel the lunch with my boss.


VesseLight

"I am eating the lunch" (you prepared) would indicate that I am making, aware that, I am eating the lunch because the listener is unaware that the lunch is being eaten. Is there another use for this phrase in Danish?


rolandjaspers

So, ' I am having lunch' (which is more common) is ' jeg har frokost' !


Rich110411

I believe that concept of 'frokost' is similar in French.


Lucy.Honeychurch

I still don´t quite get why "I am eating the lunch" and "I am eating lunch" is correct.


stella860775

Why do I hear this as "frokost" NOT "frokosten" Wtf?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.