"Jeg spiser frokosten."

Translation:I am eating the lunch.

3 years ago

13 Comments


LasseLund

Is normal for Danes to use frokosten ("the lunch") or morgenmaden ("the breakfast")? In English it sounds off.

3 years ago

JaxOfBo
JaxOfBo

I know this is an old comment, but I would also like to know the answer. :) Whether it is more common in Danish to say "frokosten" or just plain "frokost" etc.

2 years ago

ken444223

just plain "frokost". That is most correct. you also say "Where is Brian?" Han er til frokost.

1 year ago

MikeDaBeast
MikeDaBeast

The Lunch: Frokosten Frok = Frog Osten = The Cheese The Lunch:FrogTheCheese?

3 years ago

GSToujou
GSToujou

:0

2 years ago

SuneLynner

Yeah... I'm eating the lunch you just served. I had to cancel the lunch with my boss.

3 years ago

Rich110411

I think it interesting that 'frokost' in Swedish (frukost) means breakfast. In Swedish, 'lunch' is lunch.

1 year ago

George418878
George418878

On the other hand, in Swedish, "middag" is dinner.

6 months ago

Rich110411

There is a reason for this confusion. In the land of the midnight sun, 'middag' could be anytime during daylight hours which is approximately 18 hours during summer months.

6 months ago

VesseLight
VesseLight

"I am eating the lunch" (you prepared) would indicate that I am making, aware that, I am eating the lunch because the listener is unaware that the lunch is being eaten. Is there another use for this phrase in Danish?

3 years ago

rolandjaspers

So, ' I am having lunch' (which is more common) is ' jeg har frokost' !

2 years ago

Rich110411

I believe that concept of 'frokost' is similar in French.

6 months ago

Lucy.Honeychurch

I still donĀ“t quite get why "I am eating the lunch" and "I am eating lunch" is correct.

2 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.