"Jeg spiser frokosten."

Translation:I am eating the lunch.

December 22, 2014

14 Comments

Sorted by top post

LasseLund

Is normal for Danes to use frokosten ("the lunch") or morgenmaden ("the breakfast")? In English it sounds off.

January 6, 2015

JaxOfBo

I know this is an old comment, but I would also like to know the answer. :) Whether it is more common in Danish to say "frokosten" or just plain "frokost" etc.


ken444223

just plain "frokost". That is most correct. you also say "Where is Brian?" Han er til frokost.


MikeDaBeast

The Lunch: Frokosten Frok = Frog Osten = The Cheese The Lunch:FrogTheCheese?


Rich110411

I think it interesting that 'frokost' in Swedish (frukost) means breakfast. In Swedish, 'lunch' is lunch.


George418878

On the other hand, in Swedish, "middag" is dinner.


Rich110411

There is a reason for this confusion. In the land of the midnight sun, 'middag' could be anytime during daylight hours which is approximately 18 hours during summer months.


SuneLynner

Yeah... I'm eating the lunch you just served. I had to cancel the lunch with my boss.


VesseLight

"I am eating the lunch" (you prepared) would indicate that I am making, aware that, I am eating the lunch because the listener is unaware that the lunch is being eaten. Is there another use for this phrase in Danish?


rolandjaspers

So, ' I am having lunch' (which is more common) is ' jeg har frokost' !


Rich110411

I believe that concept of 'frokost' is similar in French.


Lucy.Honeychurch

I still donĀ“t quite get why "I am eating the lunch" and "I am eating lunch" is correct.


christine722010

No.... U piss me off

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.