"We need to close the door."

Translation:Vi behöver stänga dörren.

December 22, 2014

12 Comments


legresam

Is there a way to know when we use the "att" before infinitive verbs?

December 22, 2014

Lundgren8

It depends on the verb, I think we’re planning on writing an explanatory text about this at some point.

December 22, 2014

legresam

Good idea, it would help a lot

December 22, 2014

SorceressQuistis

Have you considered doing a section for the most frequently asked grammar questions? Everyone is asking similar questions and you and the others are replying individually most of the time. It would save your own time greatly to have a standard grammar section to refer us to for the most common queries.

April 17, 2015

SorceressQuistis

Okay, I really should have found that before. Sorry. Thanks!

April 17, 2015

Arnauti

Trying to spread the links everywhere as much as possible! Btw I just realized there's a link in there about this subject (infinitive with or without att now), so I'll add that one too: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/7075383

April 17, 2015

gramphos

Here "behöva" is used as an auxiliary verb, "hjälpverb" (helping verb). The main verb that follows an auxiliary verb will always be infinitive without att.

December 22, 2014

Arnauti

There's a topic about this now here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/7075383

April 17, 2015

MattTheBandGuy

It makes perfect sense! In English, we would not say "We must to close the door." We would say "We need to close the door." I can see how some verbs in Swedish work the same way. As learners of Swedish, we just need to learn those verbs and user them regularly in practice.

March 12, 2016

MarisBoyd

Is it actually incorrect to say vi behöver att stänga dörren?

January 13, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, it's incorrect in this case – never use att after modal verbs, behöver is one of them. There are many other verbs where both ways work though.

January 13, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.