"Vill du stanna hemma?"

Translation:Do you want to stay at home?

December 22, 2014

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Kreilyn

How do I responce this question?


Arnauti

Good simple answers would be Ja det vill jag ('Yes I want to') or Nej det vill jag inte ('No, I don't want to').


Kreilyn

Thank you Arnauti..!!!


Hexworm

You are indeed a wise Swedish owl Arnauti :)


jayagmon

why isn't "stay home" acceptiable?


Arnauti

It is an accepted answer.


legresam

Doesn't "stanna" also mean "stop"? Why isn't "stop home" accepted?


Lundgren8

It does. What would ”stop home” mean in English?


invisibleisabel

I'd say "stop home" meaning I'd make a stop at home before going somewhere after. For example: "Let's stop home to change before dinner." Its pretty colloquial but common.


Arnauti

Stanna hemma cannot mean that. In those cases we'd say something else in Swedish, maybe I'd just translate your sentence as Vi går hem och byter om innan middagen.


bex42

If I wanted to express that, I'd say "stop off at home". To me, "stop at home" is exactly synonymous with "stay at home", i.e, to remain at home instead of going out somewhere. I don't think I've ever heard anyone say "stop home" without the preposition, but I might say "stop here" or "stop in", and with both of those I would mean to remain in the current place. I guess it must be region-dependent.


AMG2112

duolingo covid edition


James704885

Why is it hemma? Is it because staying is related to direction?


RonaldBrid1

What is the difference between hem and hemma?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.