"Vill du stanna hemma?"

Translation:Do you want to stay at home?

December 22, 2014

10 Comments


Kreilyn

How do I responce this question?

March 27, 2015

Arnauti

Good simple answers would be Ja det vill jag ('Yes I want to') or Nej det vill jag inte ('No, I don't want to').

March 27, 2015

Kreilyn

Thank you Arnauti..!!!

March 27, 2015

legresam

Doesn't "stanna" also mean "stop"? Why isn't "stop home" accepted?

December 22, 2014

Lundgren8

It does. What would ”stop home” mean in English?

December 22, 2014

invisibleisabel

I'd say "stop home" meaning I'd make a stop at home before going somewhere after. For example: "Let's stop home to change before dinner." Its pretty colloquial but common.

January 13, 2015

Arnauti

Stanna hemma cannot mean that. In those cases we'd say something else in Swedish, maybe I'd just translate your sentence as Vi går hem och byter om innan middagen.

March 27, 2015

bex42

If I wanted to express that, I'd say "stop off at home". To me, "stop at home" is exactly synonymous with "stay at home", i.e, to remain at home instead of going out somewhere. I don't think I've ever heard anyone say "stop home" without the preposition, but I might say "stop here" or "stop in", and with both of those I would mean to remain in the current place. I guess it must be region-dependent.

February 1, 2016

jayagmon

why isn't "stay home" acceptiable?

January 23, 2015

Arnauti

It is an accepted answer.

March 27, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.