1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hvilken kat er din?"

"Hvilken kat er din?"

Translation:Which cat is yours?

December 22, 2014

10 Comments


Kheraxis

What's the difference between "hvilke" and "hvilken"? Is it about the common, neuter and plural?


Hedebygade

Hvilken kat. (kat is a n-word. Katten)

Hvilket sted. (sted is a t-word. Stedet)

Hvilke biler. (biler is plural)


luis.cuauh

And how do you know if it is a n-word or a t-word?


pixelsofinfinity

You learn it with each new word. It's like when you learn French and you need to know if the new vocab is masculine (il)or feminine (elle)


carlosfr

I think yes. Man your profile pic is awesome!


EightofClubs

Way more useful than "which bears are yours"


FionaOnDuoL

Hey, I'll take the one I can outrun.


Jenn749479

Why is it dine instead of vores?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.