"Do thuismitheoir."

Translation:Your parent.

December 22, 2014

5 Comments


nunes89

Is this a word made of other words?

December 22, 2014

galaxyrocker

Yes. It comes from the verb tuismigh and the suffix to create an agent noun -óir. Literally means "Procreateor"

Source

December 22, 2014

AngstyDolphin

How do you get the longer words for brother and sister. When do you use the long terms versus the short terms?

April 1, 2016

Baloug

How's that pronounced (wihout lenition)? Like "tuismióir"?

March 27, 2016

devalanteriel

Only the first h is inserted during lenition, so the base word is tuismitheoir. Basically take this phrase's pronunciation and say "tish" instead of "hish".

July 3, 2016
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.