"Dothuismitheoir."

Translation:Your parent.

3 years ago

5 Comments


nunes89
nunes89

Is this a word made of other words?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Yes. It comes from the verb tuismigh and the suffix to create an agent noun -óir. Literally means "Procreateor"

Source

3 years ago

Baloug
Baloug

How's that pronounced (wihout lenition)? Like "tuismióir"?

2 years ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel

Only the first h is inserted during lenition, so the base word is tuismitheoir. Basically take this phrase's pronunciation and say "tish" instead of "hish".

2 years ago

AngstyDolphin

How do you get the longer words for brother and sister. When do you use the long terms versus the short terms?

2 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.